AKG K 55
+

AKG K 55

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

K 55, Studio headphone from AKG.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

AKG K 55 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: AKG
  • Model: K 55
  • Category: Studio headphones
  • Added in our database on: 02/10/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

AKG K 55 user reviews

Average Score:3.7( 3.7/5 based on 8 reviews )
 2 reviews25 %
 3 reviews38 %
 2 reviews25 %
 1 user review13 %
Value For Money :
ericthegreat11/27/2011

ericthegreat's review"decent studio phones"

AKG K 55
I've been using the AKG K 55 studio headphones for about two years. These headphones are a favorite of a lot of engineers for monitoring while recording and for checking mixes on. They are built well and have a full sound overall. This being said, they are headphones and they don't have a huge low end presence. While they aren't isolation headphones really, they do block out most of the sound when you are monitoring while recording, but won't block out all the noise - the ear phones just aren't big enough to fit snug enough to block out all the noise, although they do fit comfortably. The sound of the AKG K 55 is full and it covers the whole frequency spectrum except for the very low end. I would compare these headphones to the Sennheiser HD 280 Pro headphones as they are similar in price. While the AKG K 55 have a much better low end presence, the overall sound quality is pretty comparable and both will deliver an accurate sound. I would say that I prefer the AKG K 55 better because of the low end presence that makes them better for mixing, although I never do too much mixing on headphones. I would say that these are best suited for monitoring while recording and for checking mixes rather than mixing itself. For this reason I would recommend these headphones to those looking for a great pair of headphones for overall use, but would also encourage those interested to check out the AKG’s I mentioned as it is a matter of personal preference. The AKG K 55 are very reasonable in price, which is less than a hundred dollars USD, and are an overall great set of headphones that deliver a full sound for such a small set of headphones at such a small price.
»
moosers02/07/2011

moosers's review

AKG K 55
The AKG K 55's are a set of studio headphones for uses of all types. I'll just say up front that I'm not a huge fan of these headphones, as they feel cheap and don't have a great sound. AKG apparently agreed as they are no longer making these headphones, although you can probably find used ones. The headphones are only suitable for one application, and that's for listening during recording. They don't have a great sound at all, but will be fine for this kind of use as you don't need to get the fullest picture possible when monitoring during recording (although it can help). They do encompass a good amount of bass response, but it's not a tight sound to me at all. You could also get away with using them for general listening purposes, but do you really want to be walking around out there with these on your head? Not only are they huge but they're really cheap feeling. The outside is made out of some kind of plastic and it really adds to the tackiness of them both in handling of them and look. I'm not sure when these headphones were made or for how long, but there's also an AKG K 220 which is essentially the same set of headphones under a different name. I doubt that these are going for too much in the used market, but they weren't as cheap as they should have been while they were still being made. We have a pair of these K 55's around the studio that kind of float from room to room as needed, but for me they're always the last pair off the shelf and only used on a must needed basis. Obviously, I'd suggest staying away from the AKG K 55's and looking at something else that's a bit sturdier in make up and has a better sound.
»
Zéro db03/11/2012

Zéro db's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" correct for Cheap"

AKG K 55
I use it since 2001. I have the AKG K77. Basically it's the same with have less bass. Regarding sound, I'd say the price / quality ratio is good. It needs to be adjusted over time when the head too often looks like a lot of headphones. But it is light.



For purists and lovers of details, see the headphones or X 5 times more expensive. So for the price, I would do this choice.
»
Sk1311/13/2004

Sk13's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

AKG K 55
Hello, I recently bought this headphone and I wanted to share with you my opinion.
This headphone is a good value compared trs quality price. I use it mostly for mixing on my computer, whatever the type of music.
However this headphone does not have the same sound reproduction between each musical style.
In terms of songs such as Techno, rendering is excellent. If one tries to show in the lower, they have a tendency to Touf treble, which does not allow us to be at large scales, too bad!
For cons, I cost the Jazz, Rap, Soul with, and it's different. The sound is beautiful, perfectly balanced.
On average he is doing very well for its price. This is a good headset for those who will use the same as me, it's a song that mixing amateur and listening to music.

I want to give him a 9 because due to its very attractive price, its perfect acoustic sound and its design perfectly designed not to destroy the ears after an hour of use.
»

AKG K 55 images

  • AKG K 55
  • AKG K 55
  • AKG K 55
  • AKG K 55

Discover other products!

Other names: k 55, k55

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.