JBL 4818
+

JBL 4818

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

4818, Subwoofer from JBL.


7 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

JBL 4818 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: JBL
  • Model: 4818
  • Category: Subwoofers
  • Added in our database on: 01/26/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

JBL 4818 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 7 reviews )
 3 reviews43 %
 3 reviews43 %
02/05/2006

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL 4818
Subject: Audiofanzine - Notice Wbin 46cm cre JBL reference number (and copy from anywhere) ERROR, ERROR 1000 times!

What a shame to go up in lgendaires JBL 4818 (the reference number) of the FCR brand HP. RCF factory HP good, much better than other brands like PHL or BEYMA.
But in the case Introduced, this speaker JBL t tudie to receive original JBL E155 (1980)
Today to exploit the maximum of its design, if there is no HP (the crafty resold their price OR JBL E 155 as E 155 manufactures are more and to find it's not easy) the ideal is to mount a 18 "JBL 2242H of reference. This is simply the must have HP 460 mm.

The other note, the fact to break up the speakers to transport kits considerably lowers the price except mounting wheels or sheets of mounting speakon Neutrick (no Asian copy)

Of course, to feed these dream pregnant, we strongly advise CROWN amplifiers (same group as JBL) QSC or LAB GRUPPEN.

Sincerely
Eric Morata
JBL specialist collector
»
Family spirit 70's06/23/2007

Family spirit 70's's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL 4818
JBL 4818 and qq prcisions:
This legendary bass subwoofer equipped behind the legendary JBL E155 Relve a study and design 100% JBL the late 70's.
This is actually Mr. DON KEELE Ingnieur consultant with JBL in these times (he also worked for Electro Voice) with his team that developed.
This box is an evolution of the basic concept created in 1954 to 1955 under the reference number C435 and C450 respectively in 4530 became 4520 and 1976 to 1977.
Regarding the company Stage Accompany this assembler actually manufactured under license JBL and Harman agreement of 4818 cases that were definitely the best "copies" that are still in service.
Following the establishment of the factory JBL / HARMAN Denmark SA broke all relations with JBL ...
It is obvious that the best banks were the original JBL 4818 factories in California.
I possdais 2 pairs of which I regret to spar renewed.Moreover our sound system, in recent n'tant more factories.
For over 20 years they "turned" with the 18 'JBL E155 food respectively by ALTEC LANSING 9440 (excellent and very powerful) a Amcron DC300 then a QSC PLX3002.
El sound n'tait happiness.
»
csbsyl02/01/2006

csbsyl's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL 4818
These are incredible speakers that come out a monstrous power stroke using a crossover cut to 200 or 250 Hz mine are equipped with RCF L18S800 and edited with a brief RMx4050HD QSC amps monsters 800W parts to which it does not last long these HOLDS boxes have a very long range because the inverted flag sysem provides this feature. I highly recommend it although the weight and size are not his main asset (+-85kg, height 1.20m X 60 X 65) are for me the most subwoofers performance (in return) with its most powerful if they are fitted with good presenters!
Attention the price is not for nothing because the original boxes are very rare!
»
csbsyl02/06/2006

csbsyl's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL 4818
I'm not so ok with you eric you saw your signature aprcie jbl lot and I understand you "preached in your parish." It is true that the orrigine c'tait a woofer jbl jbl in boxes which recess is logical but if you compare the specifications of JBL K151, E155, 2240 or even 2242 (which could be mounted of origin in 4818) with that of the FCR L18S800 home CHARACTERISTICS are similar to telephone marketing as well say, the biggest diffrence is with the power which is almost double that of jbl woofer that is why j I chose this MODEL stronger than jbl (cash and seen the power that I shoot with amps dja very big.
cordially
sylvain
»

JBL 4818 images

  • JBL 4818
  • JBL 4818
  • JBL 4818
  • JBL 4818

Discover other products!

Other names: 4818 (wbin 46cm), 4818(wbin46cm), 4818 (wbin 46 cm), 4818(wbin46 cm), 4818 (wbin46cm), 4818, 4818plusrenfortsdebasses, 4818 plusrenfortsdebasses, 4818plus renforts de basses

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.