American Audio Radius 3000
+

American Audio Radius 3000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Radius 3000, Tabletop DJ player from American Audio.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

American Audio Radius 3000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:American Audio
  • Model:Radius 3000
  • Category:Tabletop DJ players
  • Added in our database on: 10/31/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

American Audio Radius 3000 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 4 reviews )
 1 user review25 %
 3 reviews75 %
Value For Money :
JimboSpins10/06/2012

JimboSpins's review"Good price"

American Audio Radius 3000
The American Audio Radius 3000 is a table top CD or MP3 playing CDJ system. It will play CD and CDR disk, and you can play all your music from a USB or external hard drive, and the managing system with the American Audio Radius is very in detail by being able to organize your music files by artist name, song name, or genre. This will allow you to locate all of your files as fast as possible.

The price of the Radius 3000 is very affordable, but I do want to suggest to a future buyer that maybe saving a few hundred more dollars if you can and just get a Pioneer CDJ system. They are built to last and just feel so much more better and have a better output sound.

The Radius 3000 does have some key features that make it very competitive and for the price, most people will not pass this unit up. You have around 9 FX options on the Radius 3000 , Filter , Phase, Flanger, Pan and Scratch just to name a few, along with the Digital Bpm you will have the tap button as well to match all of your tempo’s really easy and fast. The Radius 3000 also had MIDI capabilities for input and output mapping. So whether you need to have all of your music organized or you want to search for a song while you already have one playing , you will have some pretty advanced features for a 400 dollars you will have a solid built CDJ system. But as I stated, I would save more for the Pioneer line if you can hold off. The Radius 3000 is not a bad unit at all, It just feels like it is made for more of a beginner rather than a paid DJ. Also make sure you invest in some good audio cords, because the ones that come with it are not very good and are cheap. This unit is also smaller and lighter than a lot of other CDJ systems, but maybe because it is not as well built.
»
Djtipi05/14/2010

Djtipi's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" concurrent platinum pioneer cdj 400/800"

American Audio Radius 3000
I use it for a week.

Have you tried many other models before acqurir?

quasimment all that exists. But that price and the seen the characteristics of the machine ... There's no picture.

What is the particular feature you like best and least?

The quality of Jog, the white crown led the SCRATCH CUE mode, USB and SD card, etc.

How do you report qualitprix?

Top Notch. At this price the cost is worth the try. After we will see on the last. But a pair of such machines CJD = 1 ... 900

With experience, you do again this choice? ...dropoff Window

We'll see in a year
»
fab_roller12/12/2012

fab_roller's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Perfect, exactly what I needed!"

American Audio Radius 3000
Here is a good month I use a pair of RADIUS 3000 to replace my iScratch of DJTECH.
Obviously, the step is huge!
It is indeed switch plates starting at the DJ confirmed.
I did not say that it is for the DJ profession, although it almost happen ...
It is actually not that far references.
Clean, well laid out controls, accurate and responsive.
MIDI output to control your favorite software.
No complaints.
I did not want one controller, so that gear slot-in CD + SDcard + USB + MIDI fills me!
»
PixHell09/12/2010

PixHell's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Similar to the CDJ 800 / 1000!"

American Audio Radius 3000
Hello to you! : D my RADIUS 3000 are robust (nice finish and I stress the good jog!), Reliable (no bugs MIDI SD MP3 CD), fast loading file (eg MP3 CD = 10sec chrono) Effects integrated but little used because it must still be admitted there are not super clear (create saturation) anyway if you have a blender as it effects me in nickel! Effective speaking cue scratch, perfect loops, cue point sample programs .... there is opportunity (not that I run: /) and I can tell you what not to be ashamed before the CDJ 900! (I tested).

BUT it is still there did some little details, the tempo is not as accurate as the Pioneer, I learned to mix on CDJ 400 ... I had an adjustment period before they can run but since I mix mostly by ear helped me because it should not always depend on BPM ... (Though the pitch range you set up little extreme precision on the radius 3000 BPM example +1 -1)

there are also the keys if it is usual for Pioneer ... they are very soft

Anyway we'll finish on a high note ... They are VERY VERY VERY NICE with white lights are configurable and customizable!!

(On the photo there are 2 players RADIUS 3000 and a mixer KORG KM 202)
»

American Audio Radius 3000 images

  • American Audio Radius 3000
  • American Audio Radius 3000
  • American Audio Radius 3000
  • American Audio Radius 3000

Discover other products!

Other names: radius 3000, radius3000, radius 30 00, radius30 00, radius 3000 etdjx900usb, radius3000etdjx900usb, radius 3000 et djx 900usb, radius 3000 et djx900 usb, radius3000 etdjx900 usb, radius3000 et djx900usb, radius 3000et djx900usb, radius 30 00 et djx900usb, radius 30 00 etdjx900usb, radius30 00etdjx900usb, radius 30 00 et djx 900usb, radius 30 00 et djx900 usb, radius30 00 etdjx900 usb, radius30 00 et djx900usb, radius 30 00et djx900usb

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.