Log in
Log in

or
Create an account

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Pioneer CDJ-900
Images
1/903

Pioneer CDJ-900

Tabletop DJ player from Pioneer belonging to the CDJ series

17 reviews

CDJ-900 classified ad

Alerte nouvelle annonce

News

Images

Videos

Reviews

4.6/5
(17 reviews)
71 %
(12 reviews)
12 %
(2 reviews)
6 %
(1 review)
Write a user review
Value For Money : Excellent
JimboSpinsJimboSpins

A Must Have For The Working DJ

Pioneer CDJ-900Published on 10/06/12 at 21:40
The Pioneer CDJ 900 is a MP3 CD Player that has all of the professional features needed for the working DJ. You can play back WAV, AAC and MP3 files and play back all files coming from a CD or USB cards. Using USB with the CDJ 900 could not be any easier, as soon as you plug it in slot which is on the face of the unit by the turntable , you will be able to have access to that USB drive right away, no waiting for it to read like some of the older CDJ units from Pioneer. You can connect your external hard drive via USB and have all of your music right at your finger tips and that means you can leave your computer (laptop) at home, because you will have no need for it, that is a huge...…
Read more
The Pioneer CDJ 900 is a MP3 CD Player that has all of the professional features needed for the working DJ. You can play back WAV, AAC and MP3 files and play back all files coming from a CD or USB cards. Using USB with the CDJ 900 could not be any easier, as soon as you plug it in slot which is on the face of the unit by the turntable , you will be able to have access to that USB drive right away, no waiting for it to read like some of the older CDJ units from Pioneer. You can connect your external hard drive via USB and have all of your music right at your finger tips and that means you can leave your computer (laptop) at home, because you will have no need for it, that is a huge selling point for me because not having extra gear to have to carry around means less trips from the car to the club.

The Pioneer CDJ 900 is very easy to use, you can pretty much get it right out of the packaging and start using it right away. You won’t need to spend hours of looking through the manual to find what you need to understand. The CDJ 900 is also really well built, I don’t think it would be damaged by anything unless you purposely are trying to break it. You can use MIDI to connect certain functions and actions on the CDJ 900 is other controllers you might have in your set up. If you want, you can even connect multiple CDJ 900’s up (4 at the most) by using the link port and they an all share the same songs, memory cards, or USB info.

The Pioneer CDJ 900 just have everything a working DJ needs. Even if you are on a budget you can still afford the price of the CDJ 900 and not have to worry about killing your bank account. It is a great buy and a must have.
See less
»
Jc 509Jc 509

Pioneer CDJ-900Published on 04/29/12 at 23:58
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
One day
»
PourcinPourcin

Reliable

Pioneer CDJ-900Published on 12/09/13 at 12:47
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
I have for over a year

I had the cdj 1000 mk3 before ...
I wanted to have the cdj 2000, but saw their prices .... So I hesitated between cdj 850/900. I finally price 900 because they are pro dj link and looking at music on hard disk or other screen on the 900 is much better than the 850.
A defect? Its slow to load cd ...
Cue points in the 1000 mk3 I miss a lot but its buckles are like old cdj 800 except that it has 8 times more!

I would do this choice
»
MattAmorusoMattAmoruso

Excellent

Pioneer CDJ-900Published on 11/17/13 at 10:44
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
I do not use very little at all and even more these days because I work on the CDJ-2000.
It completely worth it because it has maximum functionality to the mix.
Simple, easy to learn, very nice to mix with.
Loops prepared on the left side of the plate is very nice for live.
For use with rekordbox for maximum use!
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Pioneer
  • Model: CDJ-900
  • Series: CDJ
  • Category: Tabletop DJ players
  • Added in our database on: 09/21/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Manuals and other files

Other categories in DJ CD Players

Other names: cdj 900, cdj900