Denon DJ DN-S3700
+

Denon DJ DN-S3700

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DN-S3700, Tabletop DJ player from Denon DJ.


35 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Denon DJ DN-S3700 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Denon DJ
  • Model:DN-S3700
  • Category:Tabletop DJ players
  • Added in our database on: 01/17/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Denon DJ DN-S3700 user reviews

JimboSpins02/21/2013

JimboSpins's review"Nice effects built into it"

Denon DJ DN-S3700
The Denon DJ DN-S3700 has a 9 inch platter, and it feels very much like some of the vinyl platters that I have used over the years. When I first purchased this table top CD/MP3 player I was not sure if I would like it do to being used to working with only vinyl for so many years. I knew that working with MP3’s would make more sense and it would be a less load to have to carry but I wanted to still feel like I was working with vinyl. The Denon DNS3700 didn’t make me feel like I was on a vinyl turntable but it still feels pretty close.
Using this table top platter is pretty simple, even if it is your first time or if you are coming from another similar style unit then you will have no problems adjusting to it because they are all pretty much the same. It has a high torque direct drive motor that pushes the platter which feels like a vinyl record on a slip mat to some extent.
The LCD Display is also pretty good because it gets bright in poor lit rooms and clubs so it is still easy to see what is going on. There are also some digital effects on the DN-S3700, some of the ones that I found myself using the most is sweep, stutter, echo, and flanger. There are a total of 5 built in effects that are all very good and 3 platter effects.
This unit is also built very well; it does not seem to be made out of cheap materials and seems to be holding up great. It took me a while before I was fully comfortable with it but once I used it a lot it felt like second nature. I recommend this to someone who is just starting out with this style of turntables and wants a great quality one from the start. There are cheaper ones on the market though for beginners.
»
Audiofanzine FR03/09/2009

Audiofanzine FR's review

Denon DJ DN-S3700
(Originally written by samlepetitlutin/translated from Audiofanzine FR)
- How long have you been using it? Three days

- Which feature do you like the most / the least? Pros: the three hot starts, the auto loops, the beautiful looks, the plate that gives you the feeling that you're actually using a real vinyl record, etc.

Cons: no RJ45 cables, no fader start cables... In short, the only thing you'll find inside the box is the product itself. I'd expect more considering the price.

- Did you try any other models before buying it? Yes: SN-S 3500 (I didn't like the plate), CDJ 400 (no hot starts and no auto loops).

- How would you rate its value for money? Good compared with competitor product.

Based on your experience, would you buy this product again? Yes I would!!!
»
djgohan02/08/2010

djgohan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Denon DJ DN-S3700
»
Eric S.08/31/2009

Eric S.'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Denon DJ DN-S3700
Hello.

I have a dn-hd 2500. Convenient for me (over vinyl or cd to lug).

But with the nostalgia of vinyl, I wonder if the principle of dn-hd 2500 is present on the flatbed?
Let me explain. Is it possible to use the USB function, and thus connect two DD, and read the ID / tag on drives screens ??

In rotates as with dn-hd 2500, but with a feel of vinyl, with the turntable.
Thank you <img class="smiley" src="https://fr.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_mrgreen.gif" alt="mrgreen" />
»

Denon DJ DN-S3700 news

DN-X1700 & DN-S3700 in Stores

DN-X1700 & DN-S3700 in Stores

Published on 01/11/10
Denon DJ has announced the availability of two new professional DJ products with the arrival in stores of its DN-X1700 mixer and DN-S3700 digital media turntable.

New Denon DJ S3700 Firmware

Published on 09/12/09

Denon DJ DN-S3700 images

  • Denon DJ DN-S3700
  • Denon DJ DN-S3700
  • Denon DJ DN-S3700
  • Denon DJ DN-S3700

Denon DJ DN-S3700 videos

Discover other products!

Other Denon DJ tabletop DJ players

Other categories in DJ CD Players

Other names: dns3700, dn s 3700, dns 3700

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.