Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Axl Guitars Medway Special 1GN
Images
0/1

Axl Guitars Medway Special 1GN

Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Axl Guitars .

1 user review

Annonces Axl Guitars Medway Special 1GN

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Axl Guitars Medway Special 1GN forums

News

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

" very good amp, I love it!"

Axl Guitars Medway Special 1GNPublié le 01/08/13 à 03:06
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
For technical feature I'll let you go to the manufacturer's website, I'm not a pro!

Just basic info, there are:
- Two jack inputs, a "hi" and "low"
- Input gain, equalization bass / midrange / treble, reverb, output level, a standby switch, on / off
- On the back of the amp's effects loop insert + 8 ohm speaker output

UTILIZATION

This amp is a super simple to use, plug, play.
Built on the basis of the vox amp playing here with the input gain to manage saturation.
Some may regret not having distortion channel but this is the game for this type of amp.

Adjust the input gain is low and clear sound.
Half of this gain is crunch and can be played on all the subtleties of......
Read more
For technical feature I'll let you go to the manufacturer's website, I'm not a pro!

Just basic info, there are:
- Two jack inputs, a "hi" and "low"
- Input gain, equalization bass / midrange / treble, reverb, output level, a standby switch, on / off
- On the back of the amp's effects loop insert + 8 ohm speaker output

UTILIZATION

This amp is a super simple to use, plug, play.
Built on the basis of the vox amp playing here with the input gain to manage saturation.
Some may regret not having distortion channel but this is the game for this type of amp.

Adjust the input gain is low and clear sound.
Half of this gain is crunch and can be played on all the subtleties of his (personal is this setting that I play)
You push the gain and is on good natural saturation.

SOUNDS

This is where it become great, the sound of this amp is a killer.
Whether it's clear or crunch, it touches the very good sound. It's hot and it reacts to the guitar and the quality of your microphones.
If you attack the strings saturation rises crescendo, if you play soft you can be on the clear sound.

I play in a group with drummer and bassist that hit okay and that's enough to power level. At least we can push the amp and enjoy its sound unlike mesa eg that we do not grow beyond 3 in volume at the risk of snapping an eardrum ...

I use it in a rock style, but it can easily stick to jazz.

OVERALL OPINION

You'll understand that I am personally appealing. I've had two years, I do not get bored.
How to do better?
take a second and use it to play with delay and reverb in stereo ... I can not see anything!
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Axl Guitars
  • Model: Medway Special 1GN
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 06/19/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: medway special 1gn, medwayspecial1gn, medway special 1 gn, medwayspecial1 gn, medwayspecial 1gn, medway special1gn

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.