Hughes & Kettner TriAmp Combo
+

Hughes & Kettner TriAmp Combo

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

TriAmp Combo, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Hughes & Kettner in the TriAmp series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hughes & Kettner TriAmp Combo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hughes & Kettner
  • Model:TriAmp Combo
  • Series:TriAmp
  • Category:Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hughes & Kettner TriAmp Combo user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
xabi412/08/2013

xabi4's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Hughes & Kettner TriAmp Combo
Version 2 combo * 12 head Triamp mk1

Produced 500 copies worldwide by 1997

See specifications in Vince Jerk opinion on the head of the same name

UTILIZATION

6 channels divided into 3 families * 2 gains

See also the review version of the head

The real interest of this amp and few people understood (j ais put myself time ....) lies in its name: Tri Amp ... so .... three AMPS .... Who would go to the Fender hotrod marshall ...... Not three or six channels .........

Doe adore the one with his strat amp and pedals (including drive) would be used as a fender

Another amp2 with the strat or Lp for sounds more rock (70-90) or British, with the 2A on a subtle blend between the gain knob of the amp and a good overdrive to get closer to the spirit of good jcm 800 (single so ...)

And the third will swear by the Amp3 who send in large rock-metal regions as hotrod marshall (no mesa ...........) and that an equalizer in the loop will certainly enough ......

So stop saying that this amp is complicated to adjust .... C is false
In fact three separate EQ and unique presence allows - depending on the guitar used - to set two or three very good sound, but depending on the color you want original focus, knowing that each amp is more able generate a clean and saturated

About me rather jcm in mind, I rule the hair amp 2 and occasionally make use of 1 or 3

SOUNDS

Crystalline fat-
From jazz to metal (think big big rock) but not at the same time ......
With Paul, Telecaster (huge in ampli1), esp kh2 (not bad on amp 1 and 3)

Little tip for those like me who are not angry effects in the loop

Given that the effects loop is parallel and are Features knob mix dry / wet is in front, you can use a little extraordinary properties as a power attenuator to play at home without the screaming neighbors (think fire two lamps anyway ...) it's not worth a dB killer but our adpanne

OVERALL OPINION

I have the last ten years

And I had, still has testéou marshall jmp, evh 5150, marshall 6101 combo, jcm 800 4101, Orange Tiny Terror, fx amp lableue, mesa Mini rectify Afd 100., Panther 10 wats (my first!), Fender hotrod Luxury And I fast

When I see the price of what used to be selling this amp (to € 500-700) - becaufe misunderstood and often misused I think this is the best value for money amp player that one draws find on the market today

J forgot 'built like a tank!

Only default: weight (of the transformers and I think the quality of the cabinet box
»

Hughes & Kettner TriAmp Combo images

  • Hughes & Kettner TriAmp Combo
  • Hughes & Kettner TriAmp Combo

Discover other products!

Other names: tri amp combo, triampcombo

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.