Magnatone Amps Custom 410
+

Magnatone Amps Custom 410

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Custom 410, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Magnatone Amps.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Magnatone Amps Custom 410 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Magnatone Amps
  • Model: Custom 410
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/28/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Magnatone Amps Custom 410 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers03/18/2009

moosers's review

Magnatone Amps Custom 410
The Magnatone Amps Custom 410 guitar combo amplifier is a tube based amplifier that has a 1/4 inch input to plug your instrument into. I'm not sure the exact wattage on the 410, but this thing can really crank loud. It has setting controls for volume, some EQ, and also has an incredible vibrato effect that it has standard controls for.

UTILIZATION

The configuration of the Magnatone Custom 410 is straightforward, extremely easy to follow and easy to get a good sound from. Simply plug in your guitar and set the controls to your liking, and you're good to go. The inherent sound from the 410 is rich and full in tone quality, and the vibrato effect is classic and is one of the best of its kind ever made. Since this amp is pretty old, I don't have a manual for this. However, it is easy enough to use that one shouldn't really need it.

SOUNDS

The sound quality of the Magnatone Amps Custom 410 is top notch and is truly one of the more unique guitar amps that I have used. I've only used this amp for recording, but whenever I use it is a real treat because I always end up getting some awesome guitar sounds. I usually use this amplifier with a Fender American Stratocaster and will also use a T-Rex Dr. Swamp and Replica within this set up for overdrive and delay. However, the clean sound from this in itself is great and often times I will use it without any effects at all. The vibrato effect built into the 410 is absolutely awesome and is hard to match with anything other than the real thing. The vibrato is one of the amps best qualities and makes it a truly great amp.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Magnatone Amps Custom 410 combo guitar amp for about a year. While I have only used it for recording, it will also work great for the live musician. This being said, this amp is old and is somewhat fragile, so to me it is best suited for use in the recording studio. This amp is cool looking and unique in tone. The awesome vibrato tone is a huge plus and sends the greatness of this already great sounding amp through the roof. If you can find one of these, which can be hard to do, it it more than worthy of a try.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: custom 410, custom410

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.