Matchless CH-112 Chieftain
+

Matchless CH-112 Chieftain

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CH-112 Chieftain, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Matchless.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Matchless CH-112 Chieftain tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Matchless
  • Model: CH-112 Chieftain
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Matchless CH-112 Chieftain user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
iamqman01/31/2012

iamqman's review"What a clean tone"

Matchless CH-112 Chieftain
Matchless is really known for their lead and brilliant sounding combo amplifiers and head amplifier's. They have a really good niche in the market for the clean tones with their boutique application and build standards. Many other amplifiers are very expensive but they also have a fantastic sound for people wanting a very accomplished and military built style amplifier. This is a one channel 40 W amplifier doesn't have a whole other features but it does pack quite a nice sparkling tone.

UTILIZATION

Power: 40 Watts
Channels: One Channel
Controls Ch.1: Volume, Bass, Mid, Treble, Brilliance, Master Volume, Reverb
Power Tubes: 2 x EL34
Preamp Tubes: 5 x 12AX7
Rectifier Tube: 1 x 5AR4
Features: Effects Loop, Reverb is Standard
Effects: Standard Reverb
Speaker Output: 4, 8, and 16 Ohm Outs
Weight: 50 lbs.
Dimensions: Dimensions: 9.5 (H) x 21.5 (L)x 10.5 (W)
CH-112: 112 Combo
Weight: 71 lbs.
Dimensions: 21 x 21.5 x 10.5

SOUNDS

This amplifier is built from a one channel design so your not to get a whole lot of features involved. This isn't EL 34 based power tube section with a load of preamp tubes and one rectifier tube. You have a nice effects loop with an reverb built into the unit as well. This amplifier is not going to give you a load of distortion like you would find in a Mesa boogie amplifier or you're going to get in decent overdrive and most importantly it's very usable and sparkly clean tone. Overall this is a great sounding amplifier and match for this one of those companies that really builds high-quality units I can stand up use of touring and road worth the readiness.

OVERALL OPINION

These amplifiers are priced new riding around $2600 which in my opinion is a lot of money for a single channel amplifier. However this amplifier will get you a great sounding tone and a lot better sound than you would have of most Fender amplifiers. Overall this is a great sounding combo with matchless Celestion speaker. If you need a good combo that's a boutique combo that has a load of sound and tone than this is the way to go.
»
moosers03/30/2009

moosers's review

Matchless CH-112 Chieftain
The Matchless CH-112 Chieftain is a guitar combo amplifier that delivers 40 watts of power and is a tube based amp. It has two 1/4 inch inputs and a wide array of parameters to control your tone. Everything is laid out nicely, and it is easy to understand and access everything on the amp.

UTILIZATION

The configuration of the Matchless CH-112 Chieftain is basic and easy to understand, while still maintaining a great deal of control available over your tone. The inherent sound of this amp is extremely impressive, covering a huge array of different tones, all vibrant and full of life. It has both a great clean and overdriven sound, and for only 40 watts, this thing can really get loud. I don't have a manual for this, but it is easy enough to use that you shouldn't really need one if you don't have it already.

SOUNDS

The Matchless CH-112 Chieftain amp is great for all types of music, but I use it mostly for rock and pop, as well as folk and country. For all of these genres and more, it sounds great. The CH-112 is simply a great sounding amp that will translate into anything you decide to use it for. I use this mostly with a Fender Stratocaster or a Gibson SG, always with great results. The clean sound is awesome, and the overdrive can range from extremely heavy to more on the lighter side. Whatever you are after in terms of basic guitar tones, you can achieve with this amp - it is simply that good sounding.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Matchless CH-112 Chieftain guitar amp for about a year and it is one of my favorite small combo amps out there. The tone is outstanding and the wide array of parameters allows for a huge variety of different tones. Of course, with such great tone comes a huge price, and really makes it only viable for professionals. If you are anything less than a professional or extremely rich, I wouldn't recommend this amp simply because it is absurdly expensive. This being said, if you can afford this amp it will always perform at a high level and it has never let me down for recording.
»

Matchless CH-112 Chieftain images

  • Matchless CH-112 Chieftain
  • Matchless CH-112 Chieftain
  • Matchless CH-112 Chieftain
  • Matchless CH-112 Chieftain

Discover other products!

Other names: ch 112 chieftain, ch112chieftain, ch112 chieftain, ch 112chieftain

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.