Mesa Boogie Rocket 44
+

Mesa Boogie Rocket 44

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Rocket 44, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Mesa Boogie.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Mesa Boogie Rocket 44 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Mesa Boogie
  • Model:Rocket 44
  • Category:Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 02/10/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mesa Boogie Rocket 44 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
yoTrakkz11/08/2011

yoTrakkz's review"Nice Presets"

Mesa Boogie Rocket 44
I bought a Mesa Boogie Rocket 44 120-watt 2x10 amp a few years and was quite impressed with it. So 2 weeks ago when my brother asked me what amp I would recommend that had lots of features and good sound for a good price, I said "Mesa Boogie Rocket 44".

UTILIZATION

I personally play my Les Pauls through Marshall or Peavey tube full stacks, but I have to say that I am quite impressed with the performance of this Mesa Rocket 44. I worked a deal with my bro so that I got an old vintage guitar and amp from him in exchange for buying him a new guitar and amp. He chose a Gibson ES-339 Custom Limited Edition and Mesa Boogie Rocket -watt 1x12 amp with the Line 6 FBV Footswitch.

SOUNDS

The Artist presets sound great, and with the ability to tweak everything to your own liking and put them in user presets, the looper feature, record feature, built-in tuner and the user-friendly ease of operation, this amp can't be beat for the price.


OVERALL OPINION

First and foremost, this amp has tube-like sound in a solid state amp. The amp models and available effects make this amp very versatile. With a couple of quick references to the manuals, it is easy to dial-in any sound you may want. I love the way the amp models are presented from cleanest to grungiest on the panel. The presets are are a great way to get a quick start and are useful for getting artist and song tones dialed-in. The built-in looper is a nice add-in feature. Even a beginner can sit down with this amp and get a killer sound in just minutes. Whether you are a beginner, novice or pro, if you are looking for an inexpensive amp that will knock your socks off, I highly recommend this little sucker!
»
Peaveycroquette02/10/2006

Peaveycroquette's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mesa Boogie Rocket 44
Amp any lamps 45 watt dchirent!
connectivity (the rear) is complte trs: effects loop, direct output for recording without Dranger neighbors
the rverb is of good quality and usable 0 10

UTILIZATION

Level manipulation ', nothing simpler than this amp, sounded at once!
we have two real channels indpendants for gain and volume, against the EQ, trs effective, are common to both channels.
thanks to the footswitch, ACCS was a "boost" STRID!
the manual is complete trs, but in English

SOUNDS

From clean to his mtal nothing to say is excellent. APRS is a matter of got!

OVERALL OPINION

I possde this amp for three years, and despite its dimensions that make Reduces visually, it throw the masses, he never did default, either in studio or on large sc ne (cabinet council any of the same)
trs construction is solid.

the price (about 1200) may seem at first lev, but that price was the best of the compact combo gnraliste.

Unfortunately, Mesa / Boogie factory does more, so it became a rarity. DSOL guys, mine is not for sale
»
Jipi7805/08/2007

Jipi78's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mesa Boogie Rocket 44
All-tube amp 44 W Rms .. I did Retube with custom lights .. it roxx
Bowl in Black Shadow
Ultra complete connectivity: effects loop with mix of fact, direct record, headphone jack
Ultra-precise adjustment that allows you to sculpt the sound you want

UTILIZATION

Mesa Boogie had very hard with this little monster .. Ya no simpler in use.
The settings are common to the saturation and clear sound.
A third channel is available that uses distortion supercharged
The manual is in English, normal for the Mesa!

SOUNDS

It is suitable for all styles of music, from jazz to blues-rock and heavy metal finally ..
I play it with my PRS Custom and a skyscraper as a luthier.
In clean channel I have not found more crystalline, warm and clear .. Nothing to say!
In the saturated channel distos are huge and warm .. you push a little on the watts and reaches monsters .. sounds distorted harmonics of the sweat scratched ..

OVERALL OPINION

I've had just under three years and personal, I do not let him go for anything.
To be comparable to the Marshall, it is so powerful that I cover a 100 W without any problems ..
I would do exactly the same choice even if at the time I slammed into it all my écononmies .. but hey it's very high-flying!
»

Mesa Boogie Rocket 44 images

  • Mesa Boogie Rocket 44
  • Mesa Boogie Rocket 44
  • Mesa Boogie Rocket 44
  • Mesa Boogie Rocket 44

Discover other products!

Other names: rocket 44, rocket44

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.