Palmer FAB5
+

Palmer FAB5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FAB5, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Palmer.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Palmer FAB5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Palmer
  • Model: FAB5
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/03/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Palmer FAB5 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
La Noix09/28/2014

La Noix's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Comprehensive and well thought out."

Palmer FAB5
Small amp single channel all-tube for the rest see data sheet but noted that it has a power attenuator to the splitter in 5w and 0.5w 2w to enjoy the lights without disturbing the neighbors.

UTILIZATION

This is a well thought out amp (I refer specifically to the effectiveness of its Tone), well built (quality with impeccable finishes) and not suffering from any hum or excessive noise.

The amp is very easy to use and its Boost knob is very convenient.

This is not a versatile amp, and being very distinctive vintage ideal for rock blues, jazz see.

SOUNDS

It falls in line with the US amps, but it does not benefit from its crytallin great clarity of a Fender. This is a more mellow sound, devoid of aggression, with a nice warm color.

It has clear sound full and rich but also able to saturate for a rock record, although my preference is to crunch which is a treat.

OVERALL OPINION

Great amp either with a Tele, a Les Paul Studio DC P90 or a half body Swingster.
However, that lacks a bit of aggressiveness, for my taste. Otherwise to be really perfect, a second channel and a spring reverb built and there it would be great.
»

Palmer FAB5 news

Palmer Fab5 guitar combo available

Palmer Fab5 guitar combo available

Published on 09/16/13
Palmer confirms its April announcement and launches the Fab5 5W retro-style all tube guitar combo.

Palmer FAB5

Published on 04/08/12

Palmer FAB5 images

  • Palmer FAB5
  • Palmer FAB5
  • Palmer FAB5
  • Palmer FAB5

Palmer FAB5 videos

Discover other products!

Other Palmer tube Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: fab 5, fab5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.