Koch Multitone II 50 Head
+

Koch Multitone II 50 Head

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Multitone II 50 Head, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Koch in the Multitone series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Koch Multitone II 50 Head tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Koch
  • Model: Multitone II 50 Head
  • Series: Multitone
  • Category: Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 06/01/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Koch Multitone II 50 Head user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman07/20/2011

iamqman's review"Multi Tones"

Koch Multitone II 50 Head
Koch is a company based out of the Netherlands and has been building great quality amps for musicians around the world. They have a good reputation as a simple guitar amps that are full of tone. These are high gain monster and they aren't sweet innocent clean amps. Koch is somewhere in between with their gain style and voicing structure.

This amp features Solo/Rhythm facility, Switchable Speaker Damping, Classic long-scale Accutronics Reverb. This is a tone monster amp and the big brother to the multi channel twintone amps. These are a little big more featured as far as versatility and options. There is a lot more this amp can do over the twintone.

This is the head version of the famous combo 50 watt Multitone amp from Koch. This amp features all the same tones and goodness as the combo but just in a head version. You get a black tolex covering and a great sounding amps on the inside.

UTILIZATION

Koch Multitone II 50w Tube Guitar Amp Head Features

-Channels: Clean, Drive and Gain
4x 12AX7 Preamp and 2x50W EL34 Power Tubes
Normal & Bright Clean inputs
3-band EQ for Clean / Drive, 4 band EQ for Gain
5-way footswitch included.
Voicing switches on all channels
3-way Speaker Damping switch
Penthode / Triode switch
Serial and Parallel FX-loop
Solo / Rhythm facility with 2 master volumes
Footswitchable Accutronics spring reverb
Recording output

SOUNDS

Fantastic from front to back top to bottom. This is a three channel amp one dedicate to clean and one for the distortion. What is different to this amp is that it has a middle EQ for the clean channel. Most amps I come across and especially Fender has only volume, bass, and treble. There usually isn't a middle control knob for the clean. That is a simple but great features to have. So this makes the clean ton of this amp much more versatile to your guitar's needs and playing style.

The distortion is much more heavy that the twintone. I like and prefer the voicing of this amp over the smaller brother twintone. This one steps outside of the confines of the blues style amps and gets more in the rock arena.

OVERALL OPINION

At new these amps come in at around $3025, which is a big kick to the groin. That is a hefty price for an amp like this. I don;t feel that it constitutes that kind of price point not matter how well these things are built. I wouldn't recommend for that kind of money. If I were going to spend that I would get a Bogner for that price and be able to service it a lot easier if anything should ever happen to it.
»

Koch Multitone II 50 Head images

  • Koch Multitone II 50 Head

Discover other products!

Other names: multitoneii 50 head, multitoneii50head, multitoneii50 head, multitone ii50 head, multitone ii 50head, multit 1 ii 50 head, multit 1 ii 50 head, multit 1 ii50head, multit 1 ii50 head, multit 1 ii50 head, multit 1 ii 50head

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.