Simms-Watts 100 MKII
+

Simms-Watts 100 MKII

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

100 MKII, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Simms-Watts.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Simms-Watts 100 MKII tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Simms-Watts
  • Model: 100 MKII
  • Category: Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 06/07/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Simms-Watts 100 MKII user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
ELOISA SPEED07/30/2014

ELOISA SPEED's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Exceptional, very musical"

Simms-Watts 100 MKII
All-tube amp, much better ... and yes, more reliable than current lamps amps built to last for a time unfortunately gone

UTILIZATION

Configuring the scope of a child 5 years

SOUNDS

The uses are many, depending on the guitar and speakers on this gem which we branch.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had 10 years, the price / quality ratio is perfect ... the so-called equivalent new gear only exists in prices sick ...
»
djibou01/13/2006

djibou's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Simms-Watts 100 MKII
3 lamps preamps, four power tubes, I would say between 80 and 100W.
4 channels, very few adjustments: bass, trebble, presence, power and volume.
No real saturation channel, just a natural saturation of channels 3 and 4, sufficient for the blue.
very simple connections at the back, impedance switch, and 2 out 4 HP front panel inputs.

UTILIZATION

Nothing complicated in there, the lamps are heated few minutes and sends the sauce.
I still advise the channel 4 for versatility (the same setting 3 but a little more powerful).
Change lamps preamp slightly problematic (I had to completely disassemble the amp to access it properly) but for the defense of gentlemen I would say that I know little maintenance competition

SOUNDS

I for one love !!!!!
Channels 1 and 2 sound serious and fat, 3 and 4 are fairly neutral.
Sound hot, very naturel.Trés used depend on the material.
Let me explain, not tested with the top gear, the sound is not great.
In contrast with something correct the slap.
I use an Apex Co Nashville equipped with an EMG active Hammer Summer Series with Seymour Duncan, I go through a digitech RP7 and I can assure that the sound is really not bad.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 5 years now, bought a song to a friend.
It is certainly not the best, our days are made better, but it has a little something that I only use it !!!!!
It gives a little something special to her, a small grain "vingtandage".
I'm making the metal, though I have tried other tube amps, for the moment and certainly some time I had to use my MKII continurais
He has that unique that others do not.
I could see on some sites, the Argus was about 1000 euros. I would not make any comment on the price, I'll just say that if you have the opportunity to try, do it to give you an opinion. Because you are facing a rare beast, strong character.
Finally, and here I'm going a little wet, it changes the "bipbipbip" (so as not naming names) tube that is found too often in our reseller!!
»

Simms-Watts 100 MKII images

  • Simms-Watts 100 MKII
  • Simms-Watts 100 MKII
  • Simms-Watts 100 MKII
  • Simms-Watts 100 MKII

Simms-Watts 100 MKII videos

Discover other products!

Other names: 100mkii, 100 mk ii, 100 mk2, 100mk ii, 100mk2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.