Reloop RP-7000
+

Reloop RP-7000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RP-7000, Turntable from Reloop in the RP series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $590 Average price: $597
Find it in the classifieds starting at $530 Avg used price: $530Warning, this average price is older than 6 months

Reloop RP-7000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Reloop
  • Model: RP-7000
  • Series: RP
  • Category: Turntables
  • Added in our database on: 11/05/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Reloop RP-7000

Amazon Reloop RP-7000 Quartz Driven DJ Turntable with Upper-Torque Direct Drive, Black $589.99
Amazon Reloop RP-7000 Quartz Driven DJ Turntable with Upper-Torque Direct Drive, Black $599.99
Amazon Reloop RP-7000 Quartz Driven DJ Turntable with Upper-Torque Direct Drive, Black $599.99

Reloop RP-7000 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Michou9107/05/2014

Michou91's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good sound, excellent engine + e, fair finish"

Reloop RP-7000
I got the plate there is a short week, and I was able to get a good idea of ​​what it was worth. I said that my use of such hi-fi For tracks, I used the built-in phono preamp to the plate, connected with suppliers on a Threshold preamp connected to an amplified Genelec XLR subwoofer system with RCA cables. No celulle supplied with the turntable, so I mounted a Grado Gold and a Shure SC35C to see which was the most appropriate. To the ear, I chose the Shure.

I have long been possessor of SL1200. I started by mixing with small plates belt imitation mkII and real MKII. Later, I stopped mixer, and I sold a mkII to keep one in my hi-fi system. And yes, I have found no audiophile turntable than € 1,000 can equal the Technics SL1200 in terms of sound. And I will not tell the fragility of turntables audiophiles, lack of features, and their disastrous hit, even if it is only to read discs.

But I sold my 1200 for financial reasons, I found myself with a buddy platinum NAD had construed me ... And then the drama begins ... I do not have any desire to listen to my vinyl deck is so unbearable ... Rumble, crackle, fragility, need to remove the tray to go from 33 to 45 t, read head secured to the arm with fixed weight, therefore not possible to change cell ... A horror.

I wanted a deck that draws the SL1200 match in terms of sound, but also practicality. Why not buy a 1200 then? Simply because the coast saw used, I think it is theft. € 400 for a mkII OCCAZ?? Especially knowing the different use that were made ...

So I searched long, peeling specifications recent turntables, one day when I came across this rp-7000. A good indication for me remains the index wow and flutter, and the weight, or the stability of the pitch. And then bingo! I begin to find out more in depth, up to buy as view balances white version 349.

In short, you have the background, now my opinion on the RP-7000:

When unpacked, the platinum demonstrated a satisfactory weight, but less than a 1200 quelquepeu quality of assembly and manufacture is also below. Materials for the lower plastic part (against the damping rubber technics) less qualitative feet (1200 feet are 3 times their size), Tea plusléger it seems to me, and a few small defects definition discreet enough but not found on 1200.

Everything still remains acceptable, and the plate seems still very strong! I climb the cell, I connect, I put a vinyl, and surprise, it sounds great. The hit is better quue on technis and the engine much more powerful. A real pleasure! Level, the bass is very good, taut (I recall that I have enough analytical speakers). Instruments are realistic. There the extent and depth in restitution ... PHEW! I am not wrong!

So I starts to spend a few vinyls testing, such a piece with a lot of piano to test the wow or flutter. Nickel. And also a piece with a very very very strong subwoofer to see if the arm cash well. Nickel. I also did some stress tests :-) Tapping on the upper side during reading, fiddling with rear connectors for possible sizzling support repeated on some keys to see if the email does not get mad ... Yet Once nickel.

I'm really disappointed with this purchase. The basis of this deck is very serious (I do not care whether manufactured in hanpin), even if the finish and some materials could be improved. The sound is excellent. Substantially equal to 1 200, and greater than said many plates audiophile.
»

Reloop RP-7000 images

  • Reloop RP-7000
  • Reloop RP-7000
  • Reloop RP-7000
  • Reloop RP-7000

Reloop RP-7000 videos

Discover other products!

Other Reloop turntables

Other categories in DJ players

Other names: RP 7000, RP7000

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.