Dean Guitars VX
+

Dean Guitars VX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VX, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Dean Guitars in the V series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Dean Guitars VX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Dean Guitars
  • Model: VX
  • Series: V
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/04/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Dean Guitars VX user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 5 reviews )
 2 reviews40 %
 2 reviews40 %
 1 user review20 %
MGR/MV, La Habra, CA11/25/2004

MGR/MV, La Habra, CA's review"Dean VX"

Dean Guitars VX
I bought it on ebay, direct from a retailer, for $239.99, with free shipping.

The look. I have been wanting a Flying V for a long time. I had looked at Deans, but at first I wasn't fond of that reverse flying v headstock. It started growing on me, though. Then I saw that Michael Schenker, one of my heroes, is now playing Dean guitars, and in fact they have designed the Michael Schenker signature model. That was it. I had to have one.

Mine is black, with black/white zebra humbuckers, no pickguard, very nice abalone-like dot inlays, and the original v plate instead of a stop tailpiece. The strings feed in from the back of the guitar. The look is very, very nice. I could stare at it for hours.

The pickups are muddy and unfocused. This guitar is made in China, and for the price, the cheap pickups are understandable. If you usually play through an effects pedal, this won't matter to you. Once I played it through my Zoom 707, it came to life. It sounded great.

But if you like to just go through the amp, you probably will want better pickups. I'm planning to put some Seymour Duncans in mine.

The pickups are the ONLY flaw. I was surprised with the quality of the neck. I have played other inexpensive Vs, and they are always unplayable beyond the 12th fret. Not this guitar. The fretwork is acceptable all the way to the 22nd fret. I had to raise the action just a bit, to get rid of a little buzzing, but it's still reeasonably low. The neck is unpainted, it just has a light coat of something, probably lacquer, but I like that. The Grover tuners are quite nice. The abalone-like inlays sparkle beautifully when you turn it in the light. The black finish looks very classy. And it is light in weight.

Overall, this guitar is excellent. Dean could sell it for $350 or more if they wanted to. It is to their credit that they do not.

It has a beautiful look, a good neck, decent fretwork, good tuners. The only obvious flaw is the pickups. However, the guitar is so playable that changing the pickups would be worth the while. The Dean VX is truly a good deal.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/XGibsonMan09/04/2004

MGR/XGibsonMan's review"Dean VX"

Dean Guitars VX
After considerable research on which Flying V to buy, I went with the Dean VX. I have a Dean Acoustic and know that the quality of their guitar's is unmatched in the lower price range. So I ordered one from Music123.com and it arrived today.
I paid $239.00 which included shipping.

It has Grover tuners, and it stays in tune great. The pickups are very dirty which is what I wanted. This guitar is built for hard rock/metal and the pickups are very suited for this task. I like the string through body design. It's very lightweight which is nice for gigging all night. The finish is well done and the guitar as a whole is just a great deal at $239.00!

I don't like the bolt on neck. But that is why the cost is so low, so I accept it.

It is built very well. Everything matches up and the intonation and action is great.

Overall, a very well made instrument.

For the money. You just can't beat this guitar. I have a $3,000 les paul and a few cheaper guitars. For the money, this thing is amazing.
You could make a living with it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Georg C Cocron07/23/2003

MGR/Georg C Cocron's review"Dean VX"

Dean Guitars VX
I bought the guitar second hand at a local shop. I paid 180 USD.

I like the design. It looks like an old Gibson V.
The brazilaburst finish is nice.
The zebra pickups look cool.

It takes a while to get used to.
I had a Gibson V years ago. This guitar is a different beast.
I've heard some criticism about the pickups.
They could be higher gain, but you can adjust the amp settings to get a rockin sound.

The construction is solid from top to bottom.

The VX is one of the better non-Gibson V's that I've played.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/brian h03/10/2003

MGR/brian h's review"Dean VX"

Dean Guitars VX
i paid 225.00 for this pice of shit

the only thing i liked about the guitar was the grover tuners and that was it

first off the humbucker are shitty for clean tones it sounds like a god dam bass guitar and it sound like their is distortion running through it this guitar just completey sucks


the guiatr is made out of very shitty wood like a soft pencil wood or like fucking strafoam or some shit

dont buy this guitar buy a diffrent guitar just not this i had fine for anout 2 months and i sold it to a friend no he is getting screwed over

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Dean Guitars VX images

  • Dean Guitars VX
  • Dean Guitars VX
  • Dean Guitars VX
  • Dean Guitars VX

Discover other products!

Other names: vx classicblack, vxclassicblack

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.