Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
+

Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

KE3 Kelly (Before 2006), V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Jackson in the Pro series.


12 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006) tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Jackson
  • Model: KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
  • Series: Pro
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/01/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006) user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 12 reviews )
 9 reviews75 %
 2 reviews17 %
MGR/Julz Shred12/17/2005

MGR/Julz Shred's review"Jackson KE3"

Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
I've being playing for 2 years and...7 months. I love metal, especially Megadeth m/ and technical rock, like symphony x and sikth. I'm in a band, but we dont' have a name yet. We rule though.

Not too sure, it was a Christmas present. I think i came from a shop in Cannock

The shape (although a bit hard to find a case for), the pick-ups are very good and have that nice chunky metal sound but can also scream if you want to go on a shredd rampage. I love the Floyd Rose, it's so acturate and with the nut-locks it stays in tune almost perfectly.

Just the fact that the shape makes it hard to transport, but considering it looks so evil, it's toally worth it.

Absolutley brilliant, beautiful design, expertly crafted and brilliant to play.

Just an amazing for the price. If you like metal then you should own one. If not, go and buy one.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Bob10/08/2004

MGR/Bob's review"Jackson Kelly KE3"

Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
I got this Guitar at my local Guitar Center. I traded in an old squier and LP knock-off towards it. With my trade in, I got $200 off the $499 price tag. I loved the look, and couldn't resist after playing it.

First off, the look! It has a blue transparent finished flamed maple top. It also is explorer esque, but with a meaner look. Plus, the pickups are great, compared to other stock pickups I've heard.

I'm not a really big fan of floyd roses, so that was a little turn off. Plus, after I got it home, the tuners didn't work that great, but they work fine now. It's a little neck-heavy, too. that's about it.

It seems over-all, pretty good quality. Nothing has fallen apart or anything. Just that liuttle problem with the tuners, but it seemed to fix itself.

I love the guitar, thought about putting a four, but the only substantial problem with the guitar is that it's neck heavy, and that's not even that big of deal if you have control when holding it. Love the guitar!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous10/08/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Jackson Kelly KE3"

Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
I got this Guitar at my local Guitar Center. I traded in an old squier and LP knock-off towards it. With my trade in, I got $200 off the $499 price tag. I loved the look, and couldn't resist after playing it.

First off, the look! It has a blue transparent finished flamed maple top. It also is explorer esque, but with a meaner look. Plus, the pickups are great, compared to other stock pickups I've heard.

I'm not a really big fan of floyd roses, so that was a little turn off. Plus, after I got it home, the tuners didn't work that great, but they work fine now. It's a little neck-heavy, too. that's about it.

It seems over-all, pretty good quality. Nothing has fallen apart or anything. Just that liuttle problem with the tuners, but it seemed to fix itself.

I love the guitar, thought about putting a four, but the only substantial problem with the guitar is that it's neck heavy, and that's not even that big of deal if you have control when holding it. Love the guitar!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/damian Thomas01/12/2004

MGR/damian Thomas's review"Jackson Kelly KE3"

Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
my ke3 was orderd from pmt in cov england, it cost £660 with case, its deep trans red, NECK: Bolt-On Rock Maple
NECK: DIMENSIONS 1st Fret: .720”, 12th Fret: .805”
TUNING MACHINES: Die-Cast Tuners
FINGERBOARD: Rosewood
NO. OF FRETS: 24 Jumbo Frets
BRIDGE PICKUP: Duncan Designed® DetonatorTM Humbucker
MIDDLE PICKUP: N/A
NECK PICKUP: Duncan Designed® DetonatorTM Humbucker
CONTROLS: Master Volume
BRIDGE: JT580 LP Double Locking 2-Point Tremolo
PICKUP SWITCHING: 3-Position Toggle:
Position 1. Bridge Pickup
Position 2. Bridge and Neck Pickups
Position 3. Neck Pickup
HARDWARE: Chrome


the shape the dimand inlays the playability the pinch harmonics are out of this world

it is neck heavy but thats it

the quality is amazing and it is built to a high standard ( i should no iv taken it apart)

the guitar is a quality guitar for a gig and looks amazing ( its a chick puller) if u like metal and dont no what to get get one of these

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006) images

  • Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
  • Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
  • Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)
  • Jackson KE3 Kelly (Before 2006)

Discover other products!

Other names: ke3kelly(before2006), ke 3 kelly (before 2006), ke3 kelly(before2006), ke3 kelly (before2006), ke3kelly (before 2006), ke3 kelly (before 20 06), ke3 kelly , ke3kelly(before20 06), ke3kelly, ke 3 kelly (before 20 06), ke 3 kelly , ke3 kelly(before20 06), ke3 kelly, ke3 kelly (before20 06), ke3kelly (before 20 06), ke3kelly

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.