Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse
+

Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

KE3R Kelly Reverse, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Jackson in the Pro series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $605 Avg used price: $603Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Jackson
  • Model: KE3R Kelly Reverse
  • Series: Pro
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/02/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
MGR/Anonymous06/26/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Jackson Kelly KE-3R"

Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse
I bought this guitar a year ago from a dealer in missouri. I paid $640 and feel that is was a good investment. I bought beccause it played well and was beautiful.


First of all I must say that this guitar is absolutely gorgeous. It's got an alder body with a quilted maple top and is painted a transparent blue. That coupled with a Rock maple neck, makes this the cat's pajamas my friend. But that ain't all....
She plays so well it's got a superfast wide neck with jumbo frets and is built for speed from the ground up. It's JT580lp tremolo is perfect for every thing from squeeling and popping to subtle accents.
The stock DUncan designed hb102 and hb103 humbuckers have a really wide range and really break through the wall.



Well the paint job may be pretty but it isn't durable and can't handle the bumps and knicks of everyday life. The tremolo is a pain in the neck to tune, even if it does keep it in tune very well. I also cannot put a D tuna on it due to the Floyd Rose II similarity in the Jt580 tremolo's. Customer service has yet to respond to any of my inquiries on warranties or the make of my guitar.



Very sturdy and durable. Paint job is weak but looks nice. Tuners seem durable and the neck is a rock. I could probably gig without back up. but I don't. overall the quality is very good.


Top to bottom this is a nice guitar. It's sound and look however are centered to metal but i'm sure you could squeeze anything out of it. I give the guitar an 8 and 3/4 out of 10 and that is damn good.


This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
hulk6903/19/2012

hulk69's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good guitar"

Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse
Pretty good handle typical end jacksons.
We like it or not me it's the sleeves that suit me best.
Access to acute moderately easy we made it

UTILIZATION

To use: Finally a guitar that does not care about the tone pots (which do not serve us, ever) a single volume knob positioned is the ideal

The slightly negative side is that I would have a slight weight problem. I do not know what the wood used, but it's heavy!

SOUNDS

I do not know what to origini microphone installed on mine, but there are 2 Humbucker, 1 Dimebag Darrell signature and a more acute ...

For the rock / metal sound very good. I see no reason why we could not play any type of music.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a year and is one of my favorite guitars. This guitar is part of the selection of professional quality and Jackson is to go.


This guitar is no longer new I recommend it if you find a case - € 500.

If it was lighter I would call the ultimate guitar!
»

Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse images

  • Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse
  • Jackson KE3R Kelly Reverse

Discover other products!

Other names: ke3r kellyreverse, ke3rkellyreverse, ke 3r kelly reverse, ke3 r kelly reverse, ke3 rkellyreverse

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.