Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly
+

Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

USA Custom Shop Kelly, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Jackson in the USA Custom Shop series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Jackson
  • Model: USA Custom Shop Kelly
  • Series: USA Custom Shop
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/01/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
MGR/Adam Jenner04/25/2002

MGR/Adam Jenner's review"Jackson Kelly"

Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly
I went down to the local Music Stop and picked this thing up for $880. First off i bought it because it had the Floyd rose setup and 24 frets...but the looks. This thing looks like a beast. Very well done guitar i think.

I like the sound out of it. since there are no tone knobs it's just one crystal clear tone and it sounds awesome. the neck is real thick and easy for soloing. Not to mention the floyd rose which stays in perfect tuning for me when i'm diving right in on the whammy bar. but mostly the killer sound that comes out of this thing.

oh and how it's probably one of the only jackson kellys with dot inlays. Jackson discontinued the model with dot inlays.

the case. it's like a text. it's the size of my bed and it's heavy and hard to carry around.

also it's a little hard to tune with the fine tuners but once it's in tune it stays in tune for a LONG LONG time. i also needed to get the input fixed up because it kept coming loose. that's mass production for you.

this thing is built to last. people say the paint job sucks but since i'm SUPER careful not to smash this thing around there aren't any dents on it. but the neck is perfect foe solos, it's not too heavy and the floyd rose stays in awesome tune.

i still hate the case.

Best guitar i have. it'll last me for years and years to come. jaskson you've done it again.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/George P08/17/2001

MGR/George P's review"Jackson Kelly"

Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly
Paid $199 plus $12 shipping brand new from Musicians Friend in 7/01 - It was on backorder for several weeks , but finally came through--Metallic blue finish. This is the imported version, manufactured in India.

For the Price- it is a steal, stays in tune after heavy tremelo use great after installing the second tremelo spring (provided).
Nice looks, paint, sharktooth inlays, black hardware looks nice on blue body.
I eventually got the action set very low without buzzing after minor tremelo adjustment, Nice tremelo, locks well and does not feel inexpensive. Pickups are raw and powerful, but not much difference in sound between switch positions especially middle.

Somewhat heavy and definitely takes some getting used to if you are used to playing strat styles. Tuners are somewhat unpredictable, must lock the nut after a few weeks of playing when neck settles in.
Cheap plastic back cavity covers and output jack that keeps unscrewing after use. Rather thick spacing where the neck bolts on to body for playing frets 19-22, takes getting used to. The screw-in tremelo arm does not often stay in the adjusted position. The intonation was poorly set from the factory and will be adjusted for best harmonics.

For the price you are getting a decent quality guitar, but there was no surprises here. The type of wood used on body is unknown,made in India so not sure what they have there. The fretboard is a low grade dyed rosewood, and should have been a little darker to make the inlays stand out more. Frets are not jumbo, and I am may end up refretting for that purpose. Paint is good quality and nice metallic content.

This is an excellent choice if you can still find them for that price. May be difficult for beginners to get comfortable with due to body shape and balance, yet can be played sitting down. No need to replace pickups, but refretting to replace the cheap fret wire that it has is a viable option.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly images

  • Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly
  • Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly
  • Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly
  • Jackson USA Custom Shop Kelly

Discover other products!

Other names: usa customshopkelly, usacustomshopkelly

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.