Jackson USA KV2T King V
+

Jackson USA KV2T King V

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

USA KV2T King V, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Jackson in the USA Select series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Jackson USA KV2T King V tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Jackson
  • Model: USA KV2T King V
  • Series: USA Select
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/01/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Jackson USA KV2T King V user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Hatsubai04/27/2011

Hatsubai's review"Hardtail version of the KV2"

Jackson USA KV2T King V
The Jackson King V KV2T is the hard tail version of one of the two most iconic Vs that Jackson has to offer. It's a more "metal" version of the original Flying V that Gibson offered, and while it was originally built for Robbin Crosby, Dave Mustaine is probably the most notable user of this guitar. It features an alder body, maple neck with ebony fretboard and shark fin inlays, 24 jumbo frets, a hard tail bridge, HH configuration, volume knob, tone knob and a 3 way switch.

UTILIZATION

Thanks to the hard tail bridge, it seems to be a bit more resonant than the original version. To be honest, I'm not a huge fan of the way Vs are when you sit down. They feel very uncomfortable to me as you have to sit in a classical style and support the neck a bit. That said, the guitar has very nice access to the higher frets thanks to its neck-thru body. The coolest thing about this guitar is the compound fretboard radius. This allows chording at the lower register to be much easier, but huge bends at the higher frets don't fret out like they normally would.

SOUNDS

The guitar, while mostly being portrayed as a rock/metal machine, can do most any style thanks to its pickups. The JB in the bridge is an extreme versatile pickup that can really cover most any style, and thanks to this wood selection, it allows it to really shine. The neck pickup in this guitar is actually a JB as well. While I'm not a huge fan of the JB in the neck, it can work for some people. Personally, I swap it out for a Duncan '59.

OVERALL OPINION

I'm more of a floyd guy, so I tend to gravitate to the original King V (or better yet, the RR), but this is a great guitar for those who like hard tail bridges. Given that they're a bit expensive new, I recommend looking on the used market for one of these. You should be able to find plenty of deals on eBay and forums.
»
DomZilla10/23/2008

DomZilla's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Jackson USA KV2T King V
Mahogany body Mahogany
Channel driver (Neck-Thru-Body Quartersawn Mahogany) Mahogany
Dimensions round: 3rd Fret: .790, 12th Fret: .850
Tuning Machines Sperzel Locking Tuners with Pearloid Buttons White
Ebony
24 Jumbo Frets
Bridge pickup: Seymour Duncan JB TB4 Humbucking Pickup Zebra
Neck pickup: Seymour Duncan Zebra Humbucking Pickup SH1N 59
Controls: Volume & Tonalitbr /> Bridge: JT390 Adjustable Bridge with Strings-Through-Body (through-string)
3 position pickup selector
Fly box included

Scale Length 24.75
Width at Nut 1-11/16
Unique Features Compound (12 to 16) Fingerboard Radius,
Mother of Pearl Shark Eye Position Inlays,
Bound Fingerboard and Headstock,
Sharp V-Shaped Body,
3-Over, 3-Under AT1 Tuning Machine Array,
Mother-of-Pearl Tipped Q-Parts Control Knobs,
Bone Nut,
Zebra (Two Color) Pickups,
Inlaid Mother-of-Pearl Jackson Logo,
CTS Pots and Switchcraft Switches

UTILIZATION

The neck is straight, flat, sturdy, enjoyable, it was well in hand. Access in acute could not be easier.

This guitar is perfectly balance, ergonomics is perfect. (Except in Assisi position, but this is inhrent these forms of guitar).

Branch or not, we feel it vibrate IMMEDIATE, it rsons ... It is made for big sound.

The strap locks are even included the original!

SOUNDS

This guitar, I took a few curiosities by and she became my main guitar! She has the mouth, it is enjoyable to play, it is its weight (it should feel like we have the wood on the shoulders) ...

I use several amps dj (EVH, Bogner, Marshall), whenever the sound is standard, bold, heavy, and yet incisive and prcis trs. Ms. strong saturation the game is clear!

I have not really tested in the clear ... And I use almost exclusively the bridge pickup ...

OVERALL OPINION

I have over 6 months and I love it! I must say that I really like Jackson, I play also on other models but this one suits me particulirement!

I can not talk about quality-price ratio because I have same price ... The quality is exceptional, sitting is not advised ...

The only "ngatif" on the fly box that is standard (double that of a stratum)!
»

Jackson USA KV2T King V images

  • Jackson USA KV2T King V
  • Jackson USA KV2T King V
  • Jackson USA KV2T King V
  • Jackson USA KV2T King V

Discover other products!

Other names: usa kv2t kingv, usakv2tkingv, usa kv 2t king v, usa kv2 t king v, usakv2 tkingv

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.