Schecter Damien B2
+

Schecter Damien B2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Damien B2, V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitar from Schecter in the Damien series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Schecter Damien B2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Schecter
  • Model: Damien B2
  • Series: Damien
  • Category: V/XPL/FB Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/14/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Schecter Damien B2 user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
darkwolf29104/11/2011

darkwolf291's review"Average Guitar"

Schecter Damien B2
It has a Solid, Basswood Body, a Maple Bolt-on Neck, and Rosewood Fretboard. It uses Grover Tuners, a Licensed Floyd Rose trem and locking nut, EMG-HZ H4(bridge) and H4A(neck) pickups. Both pickups are passive pickups. It has one volume and one tone control, and a 3-way pick-up selector. The options for the selector are Bridge pickup, Both Neck and Bridge pickups, and Neck pickup. It has 24 Extra Jumbo frets and is inlaid with Schecter's Flying Bat inlays.

UTILIZATION

It is very easy to play. The neck is thin and comfortable. It's fast and smooth, and fun to play on. The Licensed Floyd Rose doesn't do the best job at keeping it in tune though, and can be a bit hard to set up. As with all V-style guitars, it's difficult to play while sitting down. It you play in the classical position (like I normally play in) it's no problem though. It's not that heavy of a guitar to be honest. Being Basswood, it's relatively light, which is a plus, but, at least in my opinion, makes it feel cheap.

SOUNDS

This guitar sounds average at best. The EMG-HZ's give lackluster cleans and harsh distortion that can get muddy fast. With the right amp and EQ settings, you can make the guitar sound decent, but it's not worth it when there are guitars in the same price range that sound better and are built better. It makes a good guitar for a beginner, or a metalhead on a budget, but the sounds coming from it are a HUGE turn off for me.

OVERALL OPINION

This is an Average at best guitar. It's average quality and below average sounding. They seemed to have cut corners a bit on quality with the Licensed Floyd Rose. It feels and looks cheap, and doesn't stay in tune very well at all. All in all, this guitar is good, but not worth the price because I can find better guitars for the same price, or even cheaper than this one. It can be a pain to keep in tune, and it's hard to make it sound good.
»

Schecter Damien B2 news

Schecter Damien B2

Schecter Damien B2

Published on 02/17/08
Schecter Guitar Research has expanded their Damien Collection with the debut of the new Damien B2 and B2-FR at Winter NAMM.

Discover other products!

Other names: damienb2, damien b 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.