SonicProjects OP-X
+

SonicProjects OP-X

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

OP-X, Virtual subtractive synth from SonicProjects.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

SonicProjects OP-X tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: SonicProjects
  • Model: OP-X
  • Category: Virtual subtractive synths
  • Added in our database on: 06/15/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

SonicProjects OP-X user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
AlanForPresident09/08/2012

AlanForPresident's review"Experiment with it"

SonicProjects OP-X
The SonicProjects OP-X has been constructed and designed to be the digital version of the original analog synthesizer. When all of these sound designers try to emulate a hardware synth that was used back in the 70’s it can get a little scary to me. Seems like they don’t still to the way that it really sounds and try to over due it per say. The OP-X software was not over done at all, it was well built and modeled completely after the original hardware that came out in the late 70’s. It can be used on a PC or a Mac with Reaktor5. It will work right with your midi controller keyboard and it will look and feel like you are really playing the original hardware synth. It can even support touch sensitivity (if you midi controller and your DAW can).


SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

SonicProjects OP-X is very easy to set up and start using. There is no effort at all for installing, and really no wait time. It installs fast and will load up in your DAW just as fast. I have only been using it for a short while now because I don’t have need for vintage analog synths to often, but every no and then I like to pull them out and experiment with them and some effects.


OVERALL OPINION

Bottom line is you cant go wrong with this VST, it has those vintage sounds you are looking for. All of the sounds/patches are very high quality and precise to the original hardware board. I am happy that I own this VST and suggest that you purchase it as well. But only if you are into vintage sounds and vintage gear, other wise it would be pointless to purchase a vintage sounding VST and you don’t like using those sounds in your music.
»
ostrovitch06/15/2006

ostrovitch's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

SonicProjects OP-X
Installation standard trs, trs and simple, the manual seems pretty complete.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I install on a P4 3.6GHz with 2GB of memory, running a good,
and even compared to other VST's I is not greedy trs
in CPU.

OVERALL OPINION

I started using it yesterday, I can not claim to have seen it all
this plug-in, but has dja sounds good. It's Oberheim OBX mule.
I never had the OBX original, but I think of sounds mythical
Jump Van Halen as he dbrouille plutt well.
In addition the price is not trs lev ($ 99US), I find that is has the
and I would do this choice.
The only thing that was a bit of it he did not vote, but 8 6.
APRS but the designer, can be cel will evolve in the future.
There are dmo version, and there are also DMOS to mp3.
This plug-in module is also reaktor.
»

SonicProjects OP-X news

The SonicProjects plug-ins on sale

The SonicProjects plug-ins on sale

Published on 02/17/15
SonicProjects may seem to have stopped its activities, yet they are running a special offer on all its plug-ins until for a few days.

SonicProjects OP-X images

  • SonicProjects OP-X
  • SonicProjects OP-X
  • SonicProjects OP-X

Discover other products!

Other names: op x, opx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.