Superwave P8 [Freeware]
+

Superwave P8 [Freeware]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

P8 [Freeware], Virtual subtractive synth from Superwave.


17 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Superwave P8 [Freeware] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Superwave
  • Model: P8 [Freeware]
  • Category: Virtual subtractive synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/15/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Superwave P8 [Freeware] user reviews

Average Score:4.6( 4.6/5 based on 17 reviews )
 12 reviews71 %
 2 reviews12 %
 2 reviews12 %
Value For Money :
AlanForPresident08/01/2012

AlanForPresident's review"I love this freeware"

Superwave P8 [Freeware]
The Superwave P8 is a free virtual analogue synthesizer some really good sound instruments and presets. The interesting thing about Superwave P8 is how professional it sounds for it to be free, from time to time I get in to creating Trance music. All of the patches and presets in this freeware plug in are really Trance driven. Its like P8 was made for Trance music. There was no manual for this freeware and that was expected, you wouldn’t need it anyways. All of the basic functions are really easy to understand and use.


SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

The software runs great, I mostly use it on my quad core Windows 7 machine, and I have also used it on my Windows XP laptop which is pretty old. It seems to work great no matter how old or new your machine is and it takes up hardly any CPU at all. I have used in it Fl Studio, and in Cubase multiple times. There are no compatibility issues when using Superwave P8.


OVERALL OPINION

The Best thing about Superwave P8 are the sounds by far, I did not expect to get such good sounds leads and strings in a freeware VST. Not to mention the pads, I find myself using the pads more and more every time I open up a projects. Unfortunately Superwave P8 doesn’t have a lot of effects that are built into it, but if you use your other effects and plug ins with the sounds of the P8 you can get some really Trance sounds that are epic! It is free, you have nothing to lose. I am very happy that I found this hidden gem from Superwave. I hope they come out with more version of the P8 in the near future. It does have some built in filters though, low pass, band pass and high pass. Along with 2 amplifiers and 4 envelopes with depth, attack , decay and release controls.
»
Olivierlgp06/04/2008

Olivierlgp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Superwave P8 [Freeware]
Easy

FITNESS / PERFORMANCE

Core 2 Duo XP
stable

NOTICE GLOBAL

Used today ...

I am an old grandpa 60's (62) and I have known the whole series of Jupiter (and Prophet & Moog modular Korg ...) that were worth the price of a new jalopy ...
Vendors were you sign a mortgage on the house granny to let you try them!

Well ..on is not so far away, maybe filters "sing" a little less

and that there is a little less potato, but it's amazing what kids can have for today ... nothing!

Y surely better VSTi (though), but in the genre "emulation" c good!
»
106jbs04/15/2012

106jbs's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Superwave P8 [Freeware]
dla bomb!

FITNESS / PERFORMANCE

Compan Presario A900 A715EF
T8300
2GB RAM kingston
Seagate's Momentus 320
vista, walking impeccable ^^




NOTICE GLOBAL

No, hihi
»
Amok_12/28/2011

Amok_'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A great synth"

Superwave P8 [Freeware]
PC
Installation nickel (dll)
Doc very basic (the list of midi controllers took over)

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Consumes little resource
very reliable

OVERALL OPINION

The sound is superb, among the best free VST
In the top 10 of KVR long

In synthesizer, an absolute must with the TAL and Elektrostudio
Synth1 much better than that does not sound (to my taste)

Unfortunately, it lacks of presets

The editor of another Vsti almost free that are more oriented dance / electro
»

Superwave P8 [Freeware] manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: p8 [freeware], p8[freeware], p 8 [freeware], p8, p 8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.