Rane MP 22Z
+

Rane MP 22Z

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MP 22Z, 2-Channel Mixer from Rane.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Rane MP 22Z tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Rane
  • Model:MP 22Z
  • Category:2-Channel Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 11/17/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Rane MP 22Z user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
FP User11/09/2008

FP User's review

Rane MP 22Z
While there are some very nice feature included on this mixer, there's also a lack in some other features. The 4 band EQ is nice. I myself have no need for the 4 band EQ as a DJ, but I'm sure other DJ's do. One thing I really like about this mixer are the output levels. So while recording the DJ can adjust the master level going to the monitors without affecting the output level going to the recording device. The contour adjustment is a very nice feature for scratching, and the fader feels like butter. However, this mixer is missing gains. Meaning that you have to use the channel faders as your gains which is annoying to DJ’s who like to mix using the channel faders.

Price paid

$750

UTILIZATION

After you get used to it it's easy to use. I personally would give it a 6. But other DJ's that mix using the crossfader might give it a higher rating on usability.

This is a very well built product. It won't fall a part on you. Ranes last forever.

SOUNDS

The sound quality is excellent. Very clean sounding.

OVERALL OPINION

Not too crazy about the mixer. But that's only because it doesn't meet my personal needs. I'm sure many other DJ's would fall madly in love with this mixer.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 3-, 2003)
»
pvesco05/22/2009

pvesco's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" good, unusual, original ..."

Rane MP 22Z
Rackable yes, standard width 19-inch, shallow little space uses: lightweight rack more ... Easy install with a double drive ...
Only two tracks (and two faders crosfader of quality pro) but .... Channel 1: Phono or line1, line3, line 4, line 5
Track 2: phono or line 2, line 4, line 5, ligne6
The select is performed by rotating a solid and durable trs
on each of two channels, four corrections Tone on either ct faders with button bypass
Adjustable sensitivity for each device connect (to RULES once and for all with a small screwdriver, back orders with connectors)
two microphone inputs (one XLR faade, the other wireless microphone jack for example) with two corrections and on / off button
crosfader, ability to insert effect (I never tried
three outputs on RCA spares
RANE external power supply standard (need to buy if Audiopole, I do not think these are small tables other than the United States)

UTILIZATION

Configuring exeption for that old table but not without intrt, can jump from one track to send an intro or sample (we do what we can. ..), her hair in small corrections with high medium and low mdium we transform the sound or the sound is amliore a record, everything goes, even the worst of vinyl: One of the strengths console; Only at A & H we see a. ..
Ergonomics top, everything falls under one hand or too far or too prs.
Super headphone output with cue mix / adjustable output: handy when lack of feedback
Output enough to counter any ventualit many (unfortunately only in RCA outputs)
Manuel? No need for a caf manual, just plug in and put his hands on ...
Good even when it lacks the gain SETTING THE faade, the SEUF BMOL.

SOUNDS

Sound is a console that is no longer manufactured today but it still holds the road. A good reserve of dynamic never taken into default (no saturation) and a good warm sound we like US
A bit of breath even when ngatifs for points (compared to current standards)
Mic of average quality, using a micro high-end went very smoothly.

OVERALL OPINION

United States to purchase about $ 200 ... RVision a small power supply in 220V and a nine crosfader later, I use it in mobile since ending for three years without any concern, pro design product feels. The knobs are solid and do not crack despite the age, no game connectors are solid.
What I like most:
Ergonomics-top, easy assembly with a double CD, compact, shallow DIMENSIONS
-Many of concentrated on only two faders and a space as Reduces: 6 lines or 4 lines and 2 phono, way less than that but more of Pioneer.
-Number of outputs
Corrections-acute low med med high and serious !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! and good sound made in United States
Originality-it is almost sure that your neighbor will not have the same DJ!
-Easy maintenance and Repair Tool, strong endurance
-Report life quality / price / opportunity / number of
-Sensibilitsrglables for each device connected
Trs mic-two practices with on / off (there are not two on all consoles this price and this level)
(Small) unless:
-No symtriques XLR (with a equalo outputs symtriques around is played)
-Quality mic
A little breath-
Test Freevox: super sound, using enjoyable but too heavy and cumbersome (connections below gale rack bulky and heavy ...), impractical mobile: sold
Tested several Pioneer (essential) ... benefits and modern but fragile and often in a poor state of opportunity. Few and inconsistent to the touch faders.
Test Executive Audio: good hardware for what it is, good ergonomics, but the end infrieure RANE (I was just RANE APRS, I understood ...)
Sorry sold in 2010, well liked but I have to go something else.
»

Discover other products!

Other Rane 2-Channel Mixers

Other categories in DJ Consoles

Other names: mp22z, mp 22 z, mp22 z, mp 22z

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.