Vestax PCV-275
+

Vestax PCV-275

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PCV-275, 3-Channel Mixer from Vestax in the PCV series.


12 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vestax PCV-275 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Vestax
  • Model:PCV-275
  • Series:PCV
  • Category:3-Channel Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/23/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Vestax PCV-275 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 12 reviews )
 6 reviews50 %
 6 reviews50 %
Value For Money :
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Vestax PCV-275
No hamster...gots everything else though

Price paid

$465.00

UTILIZATION

Simple as all hell

sturdy as all hell

SOUNDS

Its good for techno, but not for house....bass is too droney sounding...not very thumpy.

OVERALL OPINION

I loved this mixer except for the sound quality. no matter what eq config i had theres just not enough high end and the bass is way too droney and hollow...not thumpy at all.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 4-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Vestax PCV-275
I miss separate VU's for each channel but otherwise I think it's plenty bang for the buck. The effects loop in particular is wicked - it's quiet, has both send and return controls and has both a pre- and post-fader alternative.

Price paid

$449 brand new

UTILIZATION

It's so easy to use even my grandmother could operate it. Everything is logically laid out, every switch and such is in the right place. Hooking up my CD, turntables and effects unit and getting to grips with the whole mixer took me approx. 10 minutes and after that it was easy as stealing candy from a child.

SOUNDS

Considering the price, I think it has no real competitors besides the Ecler SMAC30 in the same price range. It obviously do not compare to, say, a Rane or an Allen & Heath, but for smaller parties and clubs and home use it performs really well.

OVERALL OPINION

I wouldn't trust it for a world tour, but I've had it for a few smaller gigs and it's stood up to abuse really well. The buttons feel great, and my only nag on it is that the knob on the crossfader tends to feel a little loose from time to time. I never use the crossfader though, so for me that's no problem. I've contacted their customer support twice (via e-mail) before getting it, and both times I've had a reply within 24 hours, which has been both helpful and nice.

Of course, there are always a few things you'd want to change - the one that springs to mind are the VU's and the fact that it's like 11.5" wide, making it completely impossible to fit in a coffin or a case. Dumb thing. On the other hand, I'd not hesitate to recommend it because although it has its flaws and there are perhaps better mixers out there, this is a great intermediate mixer that would work well in a longue or at a small club.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 5-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Vestax PCV-275
It has everything I need, kill switches are amazing. EQ's are decent. Cue meters all work nicely, and the AUX send/return is usefull. It would be nice if it had a headphone cue pan and a cross fader curve though.

Price paid

$375.00

UTILIZATION

Very easy to use, everything is layed out well. Manual is not necessary to use, but it's alright.

Never had any problems, and the build quality feels very sturdy.

SOUNDS

Very good sound quality, I've never experienced any problems. I thought the S/N ratio would be better, but that's probably because I'm using cheap wires.

OVERALL OPINION

Amazing piece of mixer.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 6-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Vestax PCV-275
This is not a 'scratch' mixer but the fader is incredibly loose. It feels like a real scratch mixer, and also has awesome features for mixing like kill switches. it also has effects loops which i probably will never use but i know they are there if i need an fx unit and has three channel, three band eq.

Price paid

$319 for a floor model

UTILIZATION

It took me a little while to get all the plugs in the right slots, it is kind of deceiving how to set up a two turntable set up.

SOUNDS

Sound quality is awesome, it is focused on mixing but is also awesome for scratching. the eq's are awesome and so are the kill swtiches.

OVERALL OPINION

The buttons are all metal and the mixer is built of solid steel.

this mixer is awesome and i will have it for a long,long time.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 4-, 2003)
»

Vestax PCV-275 images

  • Vestax PCV-275
  • Vestax PCV-275
  • Vestax PCV-275
  • Vestax PCV-275

Discover other products!

Other Vestax 3-Channel Mixers

Other categories in DJ Consoles

Other names: pcv 275, pcv275

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.