Samson Technologies Carbon 49
+

Samson Technologies Carbon 49

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Carbon 49, 49-Key MIDI Keyboard from Samson Technologies.


1 user review
Prices starting at $100 average price: $100

Samson Technologies Carbon 49 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Samson Technologies
  • Model:Carbon 49
  • Category:49-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 01/20/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Samson Technologies Carbon 49

Sweetwater Carbon 49 Keyboard Controller $99.99

Samson Technologies Carbon 49 user reviews

Average Score:3.0(3/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
tmikulski04/06/2015

tmikulski's review"A Controller for a Niche Audience"

Samson Technologies Carbon 49
The Samson Carbon 49 is a new 49-key MIDI keyboard, most notably featuring a slot to insert an iPad for use with mobile software. The keyboard, while serving some functions excellently, is lacking in other areas that make the keyboard a perfect fit for some while not at all what others need.

First of all, the keyboard is the expected size comparable to main competitor M-Audio Keystation 49, though the iPad slot on the far front side seems to distend the end somewhat. At around 6 pounds, the keyboard is easy enough to transport but a little uncomfortable for lap play, which slightly counteracts the bonus of the iPad slot.

The machine's powering is a bit strange--it draws power from a USB type B interface, but when used at a high keystroke frequency with an iPad (which it must draw power from with the Apple Camera Kit) the user is occasionally met with a sound-stopping "insufficent power" message, throwing a kink into some high intensity pieces. While the keyboard does contain a dedicated MIDI out, it still must be receiving power through the USB port to send through it, making control of non-USB controllable devices a bit awkward to power.

MIDI mapping is somewhat difficult and requires a thorough read of the manual, and quite a bit of menu-diving is necessary to achieve the desired results. The keyboard itself plays fairly well, with semi-weighted keys that occasionally feel too quick or too slow on the return when playing intense, slow, or pieces with lots of note sustain.

The 1/4" input jack for sustain and expression pedals function well, and the pitch bend and modulation wheels are surprisingly well-built. The volume slider and data knob, while a bit unpleasant to tweak, they are built very sturdily. The standard octave control is accompanied by a useful semitone transpose control, and both have light-up buttons. The octave or transpose range is displayed on the three-digit LED, and the other MIDI controls have their value (from 0 to 127) displayed on this when tweaked. While the Samson Carbon 49 fulfills its job as a basic DAW keyboard, it has a few trip ups when used with its iPad function that makes it feel overloaded and underprepared. Still, it is available at a very reasonable price and useful for people looking for an entry-level MIDI keyboard with iPad and external MIDI support. 3/5.
»

Samson Technologies Carbon 49 news

[NAMM] Samson Carbon 49

[NAMM] Samson Carbon 49

Published on 01/20/12
The Carbon 49 offers players a semi-weighted keyboard with 49 velocity-sensitive keys.

Samson Technologies Carbon 49 images

  • Samson Technologies Carbon 49
  • Samson Technologies Carbon 49
  • Samson Technologies Carbon 49
  • Samson Technologies Carbon 49

Discover other products!

Competing 49-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other Samson Technologies 49-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: carbon49

Évolution des prix -Samson Technologies Carbon 49

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.