Hammond G37
+

Hammond G37

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

G37, Accessory for Piano & Organ from Hammond.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hammond G37 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Hammond
  • Model:G37
  • Category:Accessories for Pianos & Organs
  • Added in our database on: 03/26/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Hammond G37 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman06/01/2011

iamqman's review"This thing is cool!"

Hammond G37
Wow is all I can say about this amp. Specifically voiced for the guitar, this amp produces some of the coolest most authentic leslie tones for the modern world.

What is unique about this amp compared to the old Leslie speaker cab is that the drivers for the amp are designed specifically for the guitar instrument. There isn't a phaser or leslie pedal that can emulate the authenticity of this cabinet.



Leslie G37 Combo Guitar Amplifier with Rotating Speakers Features at a Glance:

A Leslie built 100% with guitar in mind
Onboard 100-watt amplifier with a vacuum tube preamp
Single-Channel Input features low and high gain input jacks
2-speed horn and bass rotor
Slow and fast rotational speeds can be individually adjusted
Horn and bass rotor will automatically stop in the forward position when the stop mode is selected
12" vintage V30 low-frequency drive made with all original materials
Genuine Leslie high-frequnecy horn driver
FS-10TL dual foot switch allows you the select slow, fast, and stop speed
Optional variable speed control pedal (V-20RT) available
Rugged-built, black painted cabinet made of 3/4" MDF, with protective corners and folding handles

Details
Type Tube
Number of Channels 1
Power 100W
Speakers 1 x 12" Vintage V30, 1 x High-frequency Horn
Effects Yes (Rotary)
Reverb No
EQ Treble, Mid, Bass
No Amp Modeling
No Power Tube
Inputs 2 x Instrument
Outputs Rotor Control Footswitch and Speed Pedal Outputs
Footswitch I/O
No Effects Loop
Height 26.5"
Width 20"
Depth 20.25"
Weight 100 lbs.

This amp sounds fantastic with any guitar you throw at it. Whether that be a Fender Stratocaster or a Gibson Les Paul the vintage rotating speaker tones are so chimey and surreal. The high gain channel of the amp is very nice and smooth as well. Not really a high gain amp per se but a distorted Leslie tone that is very usable in the recording studio.

This amp is very great and extremely usable in a recording booth. At new these amps come in at around $1500, which might be a little high for a lot of people. Especially since this is a unique and particular type of tone you need to be sure this is the sound you are going for.

I would recommend this to anyone who has an old Leslie that they wan to to preserve or someone who owns a studio who would like to get a new sounding pure Leslie amp.
»

Hammond G37 news

Hammond-Suzuki G37 Leslie Speaker

Hammond-Suzuki G37 Leslie Speaker

Published on 03/26/09
Hammond-Suzuki USA is shipping the first production units of their G37 and G27 Leslie Speakers designed for the Guitar.

Discover other products!

Other Hammond accessories for Pianos & Organs

Other categories in Pianos & Organs

Other names: g 37

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.