Fender Kingman SCE [2012-2014]
+

Fender Kingman SCE [2012-2014]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Kingman SCE [2012-2014], Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Fender in the Kingman series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $449 avg used price: $695Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Kingman SCE [2012-2014] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fender
  • Model:Kingman SCE [2012-2014]
  • Series:Kingman
  • Category:Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/05/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Kingman SCE [2012-2014] user reviews

MGR/Billy02/22/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Fender Kingman SCE"

Fender Kingman SCE [2012-2014]
This is the ultra hip new acoustic bass put out by Fender. Right off the bat you'll do a double take. It looks like they just slapped a Fender electric bass neck on an acoustic body.

Well that's mostly what they did! A very similar neck offers the same 1 1/2 inch action at the nut, Fender's classic style open gear tuners and the headstock that made them famous.

I saw this in my local shop and fell in love. All the features you are looking for in an acoustic/electric bass for under $500. Well $1 under $500, the price was $499.

The neck is very comfortable if you are used to playing a Fender electric.

The Fishman onboard preamp sounds great. It features a built-in tuner, 3-band EQ (bass mid and treble) a phase button, battery light and a master volume.

The same battle with all acoustic basses, if they could only be a tiny bit louder. Usually for acoustic jams I'll plug into a small amp just so I don't get buried.

Spruce top, it is some sort of laminated back and sides, I'll guess that's some sort of mahogany?

Block inlays, maple neck, full 34' scale bass (same as a Fender electric)

Overall it feels great.

Every electric bassist has those handful of gigs that calls for an acoustic bass. This one is a great pick. Plays and feels much like an electric without losing the acoustic vibe.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Martin Charvel06/26/2013

Martin Charvel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" this is not my thing,"

Fender Kingman SCE [2012-2014]
Guitar Dreadnought shape cutaway acoustic electric.
solid spruce top with X and Dam carved maple neck with adjusting rod "dual action" neck profile C "Vintage" type head Stratocaster
It has 20 frets.
the bridge is rosewood with compensated saddle.
the saddle is bone.
gloss lacquer system, Fishman Presys active preamp with integrated tuner.
It seems to me that it is made in ASIA, but I'm not on.

UTILIZATION

the handle is super nice, when I bought the dealer dropped me the height of the bridge, I found the original too high. settled faith but it feels great bed pad with his stick stratocaster kind.
pan shaped cut is fine,
like all folk guitar access to acute is not great, but it's not made for that.

the guitar is not heavy at all, and the more I love the smell of wood when you put your nose in the rose (lol)

SOUNDS

This guitar has a rich, detailed highs against but not enough bass for my taste.
I played on an amp SWR Blonde, beautiful plated in picking agreement, country anything goes.

OVERALL OPINION

I bought it in June 2012 and I sold it in April 2013.
I tried other model is the one that has me most.
Moreover, it was in my price.
I play Electric guitar and I wanted to try myself folk, missed, too hard for me.
I'm not any more songwritter
I hit the little play, but the little I had I was able to get an opinion.
It is a remarkable varnish finishes, super nice especially for me handle playing only electric. Sound too crystalline to my taste with a lack of bass.

the defect in the FENDER is glued them p .... n autocolant on pickuard and suddenly when removed there is a brand below. on an electric you easily change the pickuard, but a folk!!
When will he abandon this ridiculous idea!!
I find the quality report right price, if it was against a remake I would buy not at all Guitar.
This is not my thing.
»

Fender Kingman SCE [2012-2014] images

  • Fender Kingman SCE [2012-2014]

Discover other products!

Other names: kingman sce 2012 2014, kingmansce 2012 2014, kingmansce20122014, kingman sce2012 2014, kingman sce 20 12 20 14, kingmansce 20 12 20 14, kingmansce20 1220 14, kingman sce20 12 20 14, 0968601021, 0968601032

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.