Guild D-50CE
+

Guild D-50CE

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

D-50CE, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Guild in the Standard series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Guild D-50CE tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Guild
  • Model: D-50CE
  • Series: Standard
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/29/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Guild D-50CE user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Jerry Z.11/29/2002

MGR/Jerry Z.'s review"Guild D50CE"

Guild D-50CE
After a very unsatisfactory purchasing experience at Sam Ash for an acoustic guitar with a cutaway and built in electronics, I searched for a Guild D50CE acoustic-electric guitar from an alternate source. I discovered an internet retailer called Buffalo Bros. based in California. They had a new one and a slightly used one in like-new condition. After several emails, and a telephone conversation with Buffalo Bob, I purchased the used one for $995.

The guitar is made beautifully, and has a wonderful balanced rich tone with a typical loud dreadnought volume. The electronics are also top notch and it sounds fantastic electrified.

There's nothing I don't like about it, but I do wish it had a strap button factory installed on the heel of the neck.

It is made with a solid spruce top, solid rosewood sides and back, mahogany neck, white front and back binding, ebony fretboard and bridge, high gloss finish all over, Grover tuners, black headstock with mother-of-pearl logo and inlays, and built-in Fishman PRO Blend electronics. All materials are top notch and very high quality.

I bought this guitar sight unseen, and was relying on my previous experience with acoustic Guilds and the recommendation of the on-line store where I purchased it. The store also has a very excellent upgrade policy which was a backup insurance policy just in case but I will not be needing to exercise it. This guitar is OUTSTANDING!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Guild D-50CE images

  • Guild D-50CE
  • Guild D-50CE
  • Guild D-50CE
  • Guild D-50CE

Discover other products!

Other names: d50ce, d 50 ce, d50 ce

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.