Takamine EG345C
+

Takamine EG345C

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EG345C, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Takamine in the G Series Dreadnoughts series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Takamine EG345C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Takamine
  • Model: EG345C
  • Series: G Series Dreadnoughts
  • Category: Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/11/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Takamine EG345C user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
ricou le morfalou09/19/2013

ricou le morfalou's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Beautiful sound."

Takamine EG345C
Guitar made in China, if you told me there 20 years I'll buy a new Takamine less than 500 € ... Takamine was upscale manufactured in Japan for the equivalent cheaper, it had to settle for a Jasmine made in Korea.
Good despite the change in brand strategy (I have a little hard to understand), the quality is there! Dreadnought with a good solid table it seems to me, dam X, a preamp with a built very appreciable for a 12-string tuner function.
Three sliders allow you to adjust the bass, midrange and treble and a rotary knob to adjust the volume. Changing the 9v battery is very easy through a trapdoor.
The finish is beautiful, no visible defects, beautiful wood fibers chosen, beautiful abalone inlays around the soundhole.

UTILIZATION

Unlike the previous review, mine is equipped with a pin to attach the strap at the heel of the instrument. The other point of attachment of the strap at the same time the output jack, I found it a bit odd at first, but it is not annoying to use.

The neck is wide, like a classical guitar I would say (48mm) at the first fret. I who have large fingers, it does not bother me, it will gain in accuracy of the agreement but we lose in speed ... Attention to the capos spring clip does not go on this guitar, too small ... It will be satisfied with the mere capo Dunlop strap.

The case is very thick (12 cm), if you are like me a little paunchy, it may be able to being bothered. Good at the same time, it is a Dreadnought you tell me, the normal case is voluminous. on the other hand it is surprisingly light for its size. The balance of the instrument is good, despite the head extended to place 2 times 6 lifts.

I wanted to set the action (string height in relation to the key), wanting to file the plastic easel. I did this once on a 12-string Ovation. Unfortunately, the piezo microphone is set on the underside of the bridge, good nothing insurmountable in my opinion, but do not miss ... So I left the operation in stand-bye.

In terms of playability, I would say it is pretty nice, I have not caught a sprained left hand. Even crossed are pressed well, and all notes sound without noise twingue ...

SOUNDS

In terms of sound, there is really the highlight of this guitar. But try, I've tried two and they did not have the same sound, I preferred the expo that everyone has fiddled rather than any brand new model.

Well it is clear that 12-string not confined only play accompaniment and rhythm. It has a cut but that is useless for a 12-string, we will not make furious solos on a 12-string. I guess Takamine must use the same "mold" a 6-string to make the case.

Connected, it will faithfully the harmonic richness, the preamp, although I doubt that this is the entry level rather is doing quite ... (Good at the same time a preamplifier is something technologically very simple to do)

Wish you here on Where for example, it is a real pleasure.

OVERALL OPINION

A very good choice, I would do without problem. At this price, there is no regret to have. I bought it for my 12-string Ovation I left France I miss.
»
Fred.eric04/22/2012

Fred.eric's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Beautiful sounds"

Takamine EG345C
Made in China, purchased in Florida (Miami):
These are the features found on the Takamine site:

Body Shape: Dreadnought C / A
Top: Spruce
Back: Mahogany
Sides: Mahagony
Bridge: Rosewood
Fingerboard: Rosewood
Tuners: Gold
Rosette: Abalone
Inlays: Dots
Finishes: Natural Gloss
Electronics: Preamp TP4T
Nut Width (in / mm): 47.5mm

The tuning is a bit more tedious than a 6 string. Sometimes after having given one of two strings, the second will be out of tune .. but not insurmountable either.

I live in an equatorial climate with high humidity, and despite these extreme weather conditions, it does not go out of tune.

UTILIZATION

The handle is very nice.
Ergonomics is average because it has no hook to the side strap handle. You can add one but you need to drill. Did not want to do this manipulation I play with a noose at the keys.
We obtain easily a beautiful sound after a few hours of training at the left hand (for right handers). Indeed, the fingers must take the two strings for each note if the sounds are unpleasant.

SOUNDS

I bought 2 for my repertoire of songs and this guitar has changed the color of these songs.
I play on a Bugera clean sound and the record is very satisfying.
It can also plug directly into a PA system, sound is excellent.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it since January 2012.
I used it during two concerts with great success and curiosity on the part of listeners!
Originally I wanted the Fender Village. I tested the two at the store and I bought the Takamine. His sound was clear and much better playability.
»

Takamine EG345C images

  • Takamine EG345C
  • Takamine EG345C
  • Takamine EG345C
  • Takamine EG345C

Discover other products!

Other names: eg 345c, eg345 c

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.