Takamine EG330SC
+

Takamine EG330SC

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EG330SC, Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitar from Takamine in the G Series Dreadnoughts series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $280 avg used price: $280Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Takamine EG330SC tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Takamine
  • Model:EG330SC
  • Series:G Series Dreadnoughts
  • Category:Acoustic-electric Folk/Western guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/09/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Takamine EG330SC user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Scott K.12/28/2003

MGR/Scott K.'s review"Takamine EG330SC"

Takamine EG330SC
This guitar was purchased at Sam Ash Music in Mayfield Heights, Ohio. Given to me as much requested Christmas gift, I know from shopping that this instrument retails for around $650-$700.00. My wife managed to purchase the guitar for quite a bit less.

The instrument is beautiful, with a rich, full tone that makes it a joy to play. The high end sound is crisp and distinct while the long end sounds are deep and resonant, with a voice-like tone. The action is great, and required no adjustment of the truss rod on my part. I was able to walk into this instrument without any setup and begin playing it very comfortably. The solid spruce top and abeline finish give this guitar a beautiful appearance. The built in tuner is a great addition to the built-in pre-amp. It makes tuning a breeze and makes the handheld tuner obsolete. In all, the instrument is a delight.

My only dislike is that the guitar does not have a button at the neck for a strap. This is a minor point, but I cannot abide a "tie on" strap of the type that is commonly attached near the tuning screws. I will undoubtedly have a button installed, but I always fear damage to the instrument in their installation, so this is a minor dis-like, though it does not really detract in any way from the instrument itself.

The instrument is solidly constructed, with a solid-spruce top that gives it superior resonance and strength. The rosewood inlay on the fretboard provides a strong neck for long life. The N4B preamp is top quality, featuring a large variety of sound "pre-shaping" options that give the guitar a huge variety of voicing options.

This is a great guitar for the money and a worthwhile investment for any serious musician. I have long wanted to purchase a Takamine guitar and now, with this addition to my guitar collection, I can saw affirmatively that this instrument will be the one I turn to for all future performance and playing needs. For those reading this review: The next time you are in your local music shop, ask about the Takamine EG330SC. You won't be disappointed!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Jason04/05/2002

MGR/Jason's review"Takamine EG-330SC"

Takamine EG330SC
I was looking for a second, better, guitar than what I was playing. I looked at tons before I found the right one for me. I ran across this particular series by coincidence. I picked it up, played it for a bit, and loved it right away. Less than $500 later, it was mine.

I like the construction of the guitar, it's solid, sturdy. It looks good and plays great. It has great tone and sustain.


I haven't found anything yet.

Put togethter very well, except I had to get the g-string tuning key fixed in the first week, it slipped somehow.

Highly recommened to beginners and novis alike. The G-Series seem to be great guitars.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Takamine EG330SC images

  • Takamine EG330SC
  • Takamine EG330SC
  • Takamine EG330SC
  • Takamine EG330SC

Discover other products!

Other names: eg 330sc, eg330 sc

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.