Fishman Loudbox Mini
+

Fishman Loudbox Mini

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Loudbox Mini, Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifier from Fishman.


4 user reviews
Prices starting at $80 average price: $80

Fishman Loudbox Mini tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fishman
  • Model:Loudbox Mini
  • Category:Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 08/02/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Fishman Loudbox Mini

Amazon Fishman Loudbox Mini/Mini Charge Deluxe Carry Bag $79.99

Fishman Loudbox Mini user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 4 reviews )
 2 reviews50 %
 1 user review25 %
Value For Money :
moosers12/02/2010

moosers's review

Fishman Loudbox Mini
The Fishman Loudbox Mini Amp is a 60 watt amplifier that's designed for use with acoustic guitar and vocals. It's got two channels - one dedicated for guitar, and one for vocals. It's got a 6.5" woofer and 1" tweeter as far as speakers are concerned. It's got a 1/4" connection on the first channel for your instrument and an XLR input on the second channel for your microphone. It also has both 1/4" and 1/8" auxiliary inputs and an XLR output as well.

UTILIZATION

It's not very hard to operate the Fishman Loudbox Mini Amp as for the most part it's self explanatory. The guitar channel gives you parameters for gain, low, high, and mid EQ knobs, reverb, and chorus, while the second vocal channel has knobs for gain, low and high EQ, and reverb. There's also a master volume knob on the far right. A manual isn't something that should be necessary with this amp, but I guess it wouldn't hurt for a beginner.

SOUNDS

The sound of the Fishman Loudbox Mini Amp is quite clean and clear. It's got built in feedback suppression, so you won't have to worry too much about using a guitar and microphone at the same time here. This is perfect for the singer/songwriter type who is just looking for a little bit of amplification for both their guitar and voice. It can get pretty loud but isn't meant to blast anyone away. They do make larger amps of this type if you're looking to get louder for larger environments, but the Loudbox Mini is designed for smaller venues and even street performances and the like. The built in effects (chorus and reverb) aren't the best of their kind, but they are certainly nice to have in this sort of context.

OVERALL OPINION

The Fishman Loudbox Mini Amp is really the perfect little amp for singer/songwriter types playing in smaller venues who might just need a little bit of help in terms of volume from an amp. It can fill up a pretty decent sized room, but it's not intended for use in larger venues. Of course if you're in a larger venue you'd probably want to use separate amplification for your voice and guitar, but if you're playing outside or in a small place, this is the amp for you. The price isn't much at all so definitely consider it if you're in the market for something like this!
»
Musikall03/16/2014

Musikall's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Ideal for small acoustic sets"

Fishman Loudbox Mini
Amplification transistors. Channel guitar input (reverb, chorus, EQ), a micro channel (phantom power, reverb).

UTILIZATION

Config extremely simple, very good sound quality. No need to read the manual.

SOUNDS

Crystal clear sound, I use either with my folk Dupont (Fishman pickups) or with my Joe Pass. Of course, I get the best sound with Dupont.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had over a year and use it every month. You can not use it as is on stage because the power does not allow but it is ideal for playing in small rooms (library, bookstore).

Example here with my Dupont and SM-57 in a bookstore (video shot with an iPhone)
https://vimeo.com/72449004

I chose it for the sound quality and small size. Excellent quality / price ratio.
»
thecrow310/09/2013

thecrow3's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Loudbox Mini"

Fishman Loudbox Mini
60W transistor, one guitar input jack, 1 XLR mic input (I personally have a Shure PG58)
XLR output, perfect to pair with an external sound card M-AUDIO fast track.

UTILIZATION

English manual

SOUNDS

it reveals the grain of the authentic instrument

OVERALL OPINION

What's more, this is perfection!
Powerful, very powerful! easy to use I use it for a year. I create my own model guitar + vocals and I also use it with my harmonica. I also tried the AS50D marshall which is worse. The grain is not as fine as the Loudbox Mini. Do you ask more questions, go ahead buy it you will not regret it!
»
Jmdbasse3801/01/2011

Jmdbasse38's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" I love it really great product"

Fishman Loudbox Mini
Transistor equivalent level but its a class A I really enjoyed listening to jazz above all there.
XLR song just lacks the Fantome
DI output

UTILIZATION

His play gives Envision

SOUNDS

Lens I use a Takamine fitted by a luthier with a preamp and Fishman sound great not to overuse effects seulemnt or to give his 12-string

OVERALL OPINION

1 month of use and happiness, yet I am bassist foumation with this amp but I took the taste to work on my acoustic guitar.
»

Fishman Loudbox Mini news

Fishman Loudbox Mini Amp

Fishman Loudbox Mini Amp

Published on 08/02/10
The new Loudbox Mini weighs in at 20lbs with 60 watts of sound.

Fishman Loudbox Mini images

  • Fishman Loudbox Mini
  • Fishman Loudbox Mini
  • Fishman Loudbox Mini
  • Fishman Loudbox Mini

Fishman Loudbox Mini videos

Discover other products!

Competing Acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifiers

Other Fishman acoustic-Electric Guitar Amplifiers

Other categories in Guitar amplification

Other names: loudboxmini, PRO-LBX-500, LBX-500, lbx500, lbx 500

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.