JBL L26
+

JBL L26

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

L26, Active Monitor from JBL.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

JBL L26 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: JBL
  • Model: L26
  • Category: Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 07/21/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

JBL L26 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
mattera9103/29/2007

mattera91's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL L26
-The L26 is built on a simplified basis for L36 in same charge volume, even components (woofer and tweeter), but a direct overlap between them by concealing the LE5 mdium 13 cm.

The sound-gnrale and balance are achieved trs close, even Aesthetics sound, but some generally in the area that will mdium prfrer his sister, the A36, more prcise due to a more appropriate reproduction of this range frequency drives a speaker specially for this sector.

The cut-frquence between the woofer and tweeter 25 cm paper is 2000Hz, so for two lanes, against 1000 and 6500 Hz for the A36, 3-way ...

SOUNDS

-Dynamics is good, the expressiveness also some gnrosit constant in this range of the era, trsrpandue.

OVERALL OPINION

In neutrality and precision, could do better, but at the cost gnralement practice currently in good condition, they will be tempting to use secondary and / or for a small installation in a home-cinma small middle class.

-We can estimate the maximum 200/300 euros the pair following their gnral state, consistent with membrane suspensions and foams rcemment RESTORED.
»
archimède2204/04/2007

archimède22's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

JBL L26
Powerful nerve, round and accurate ... Excellent components ... one of the finest achievements of the great era JBL ... (4311/L100) ... very close to the L100 ... Bass 10 "
presence of a breathtaking ... the same tweeter as L100/4311 (LE25-LE25-2) .. Here, special version LE25-4 variant of the design conceived for L26 and L36 Decade ... the first
L26 (outputs well before the L16 and L36) used the LE25, exactly one of the first L100 ...

SOUNDS

Extra ...

OVERALL OPINION

Not agree with the previous opinion ... between L36 and L26 is the day and night ...

agree: the A36 is not as bad as some say ... but all who
L26 and L36 have will tell you that L26 is by far the best ... Go visit the forums ... some American experts say the same excess of L100, in many ways ... and they are not entirely wrong ... 125A 10-inch woofers on these banks a unique design (higher and deeper than the 4310, 4311 and L100) are incredible fishing ... it looks really 12 "... on the A36, the excellent LE25-4 and 125A are stifled by a medium LE5-6 certainly excellent but completely overwhelming ...
3-way system here is completely missing ... By L26 on against the two-way is perfect, as often ... and these speakers, not so small that it give damn well in large volumes!
They adapt to all kinds of amps .... a 2 x 35 watts is perfect ... good or Sansui vintage Yamaha and is the top ... Try them with a Mc Intoch tube: it's fabulous ... the L26 is the "small speakers" JBL favorite of connoisseurs ... with the 4301B / L19 with a finesse unmatched ... L19 but they do remain successful in limited space ... The L26, for cons ... they are in the belly ... And proof of their excellence, it just has to see the success they have met ... They still serve as a monitor ... they made a few million neighbors crazy ... and filled millions of discerning audiophiles ... and that's not all ... They are living legends! The Prima L25 are very close ... a box molded look "modern" space age ... seductive and charming ... the filter components are the same ... another great success ... produced very little time, oddly enough ... the public does not have to hang ... yet look great ...
»

JBL L26 images

  • JBL L26
  • JBL L26
  • JBL L26
  • JBL L26

Discover other products!

Other names: l26, l 26

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.