KRK Rokit Powered 10-3
+

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Rokit Powered 10-3, Active Monitor from KRK in the Rokit Powered (1st Generation) series.


2 user reviews

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3 review

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3 Review

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3 Review

Surfing on a Rokit KRK —the brand with the yellow cones— took everyone by surprise at Musimesse 2011 when they announced the coming of a new three-way monitor with a 10" woofer for about $500. The weight-to-price ratio is unbeatable for a monitor speaker, but what about the specs? Read more…

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:KRK
  • Model:Rokit Powered 10-3
  • Series:Rokit Powered (1st Generation)
  • Category:Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 04/06/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Quantum-Music07/24/2012

Quantum-Music's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good!"

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3
I looked for three-way speakers for mastering. KRK I was very surprised in the past, so I went for. The amp is built then we talk about it. There are filters trimmings in the back that I always leave at 0db. I use it coupled with KRK Ergo (room enhancement geometry) in order to best correct the torque-room walls.

SOUNDS

The frequency curve is not sufficiently neutral in my opinion, especially for mastering. The stereo and dynamics are excellent on the other hand. Everything is very clear about the integrity of the spectrum.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for more than six months. Indeed, I have several pregnant before. This is the best I've had so far. What I like most is the fact that the bass are present down to very low frequency without being stronger than it should. It affects the entire spectrum. Dynamics and stereo are pleasant. Only weak point: neutrality. I bought KRK Ergo for corrected this by investing another $ 600.
»
djdkdance03/16/2012

djdkdance's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" that shipments of heavy."

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3
What characteristics have motivated your choice?
The fact that it is amplified, they descend lower in frequency.
I tested the A7X but frankly not convinced by the bass and I did not want to buy me a box and more.

For what purpose?
Studio coupled with a Motu 828 Hybrid.
Studio One Pro 2

SOUNDS

The frequency curve is sufficiently neutral?
Ben I treated my config using ARC and there without any adjustment against roule.Par there is a gap between 3-5kHz

The stereo is good?
If you took the time to place the speakers was really like being among the musicians and to place them exactly where you want in space.

The sound is clear and precise across the spectrum?
I think it has nothing to envy of A7X yet are known for their clarity. Can be heard by a small breath against if one is less than 1 meter from the speaker but it does not matter because according to the mode of employment is stated that ideally it should be approx. 3 meters from the monitor.

OVERALL OPINION

How long you use it?
it'll be 3 months and for now I am more than happy.

Did you tried many other models before buying it?
Tannoy 6.5 - Adam A7X

What is so special that you love the most, least?

+

Very high power (have a large room)
XLR connections - Jack - RCA
No need to have a subwoofer for bass (unless required to sub-bass)
Foam insulation under the anti-vibration speaker

-

Very heavy (feet provide solid)
Knobs and on / off the back
Peckish between 3-5kHz (offset by adjustments or system type ARC)
Not as top local monitor (power + too we hear a little breath if you are at least 1.5)

How would you rate the quality / price?
No comparison because no similar product

With experience, you do again this choice?
Perfectly! Because they really potato and cover very well the whole band from 30Hz to 20kHz (after adjustments)
»

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3 news

[Musikmesse] KRK Rockit RP10-3

[Musikmesse] KRK Rockit RP10-3

Published on 04/06/11
The Rokit RP10-3 is a mid-field 3-way monitor system.

KRK Rokit Powered 10-3 images

  • KRK Rokit Powered 10-3
  • KRK Rokit Powered 10-3
  • KRK Rokit Powered 10-3
  • KRK Rokit Powered 10-3

Discover other products!

Other names: rokit powered 10 3, rokitpowered 10 3, rokitpowered103, rokit powered10 3, rokit 10 3 rp 10 3, rokit103rp103, rokit103 rp103, rokit10 3 rp10 3, rokit 10 3rp 10 3, rockit 10 3, rockit 103, rockit103, rockit10 3, RP10-3, RP 10-3

-KRK Rokit Powered 10-3 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.