M-Audio BX5 D2
+

M-Audio BX5 D2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BX5 D2, Active Monitor from M-Audio in the BX series.


6 user reviews

M-Audio BX5 D2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: M-Audio
  • Model: BX5 D2
  • Series: BX
  • Category: Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 08/24/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

M-Audio BX5 D2 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 6 reviews )
 1 user review17 %
 3 reviews50 %
 1 user review17 %
Value For Money :
stompboxjon10/22/2012

stompboxjon's review"Great sound for under 300 dollars"

M-Audio BX5 D2
The M-Audio BX5 D2 are a pair of Active 70 watt 2 way monitors, with a 5” woffer and 1” tweeters. The BX5 D2 are very affordable for the pair, you can get them both for 300 USD and they will last you a long time. This are the perfect monitors for a smaller at home set up. I used these for a few months and had them sitting on stage monitor stands.


SOUNDS

The Sound of the BX5 D2 are very clear and clean, the bass is flat and the mids are present without being muddy. You can get a good mix with these monitors depending on how good your ear is and how well you understand them. It will take some experimenting with them to know how far you can push the bass in your mix because from my experience the bass will need to be paid close attention to in these monitors, when you do your mix and listen to it in other systems you will notice how weak the bass might be. So you will need to understand them a little better to know how far you can go with those low end frequencies without over doing it. The bass is very punchy and tight.


OVERALL OPINION

The BX5 D2 are well built, they are small when you take them out of the box but the sound that comes out of them is very big. The D2 monitors will also last you for a long time if you wish to keep them. The value of these monitors is great for the price. You won’t find many other monitors that will give you this sound and still be under 300 USD for the pair of them. They are worth the buy and I am happy that I chose to use these for my small laptop set up. Make sure you purchase stands for them or some sort of pads to go under them because not having something under them will effect the sound and performance of them.
»
Rascal Colin11/21/2014

Rascal Colin's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good stuff"

M-Audio BX5 D2
M-Audio BX5 D2: simple, effective for a small home studio

Note 9

SOUNDS

Note 8

NOTICE GLOBAL

for 6 months, very good price / quality ratio
»
nicolasmarty-omega09/27/2012

nicolasmarty-omega's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" well!"

M-Audio BX5 D2
100 euros less expensive than the model hs 50 yamaha

usage, listening, recording, mixing ...

SOUNDS

they are neutral lacks nothing for me, stereo image is good, the sound is clear and precise ds treble and bass side no lack

OVERALL OPINION

for 1 week before I had a pair of jbl I prefer the m audio for now

bemol small volume knob on the back of each speaker is not good .... then notched this is what sucks,
I put all the time thoroughly the 2 knobs for fear of having a difference of db
»
MainleyLurkin09/06/2012

MainleyLurkin's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Beginner gear"

M-Audio BX5 D2
I was looking for small speakers (not too much space on my desk, which is full of other stuff ...), active, because do not want to lose up to an amp.

I had heard that many of the BX8, and in terms of price, they place great compared to equivalent among competitors (which is important for a beginner mixer home studio like me)

I've used an M-Audio Profire 2626, very satisfying. Since I went on a M-Audio Firewire 410. I am less happy, but it may be only psychological

SOUNDS

The frequency curve is not too bad until ≠ 100Hz, below is a little less, and under 50Hz is the Berezina
The stereo image seems really good (warning: this is a beginner who has not tested a lot of material that says that)

When I listen to music, I find that the whole spectrum is clean.
But curiously, when it is I who mixes, I find the bass (especially low MA) and really present too "muddy". So I tend to lower the bass level, but once past the headphones (Beyer DT770), it lacks bass.
So I think this lack of bass comes from my placement (on the desktop, 15cm from the wall. It sucks, mas I have no choice at the moment). So a tip, try to place them in height, a little further away from the wall, especially as there is a vent at the back for low

OVERALL OPINION

It's been 6 months since the used, and this is my first model speaker monitoring.

As mentioned above, what I like less is the same time it lacks bass, and too low

I think the price / quality ratio is very good. After that, there's no mystery, with a 5-boomer 'and less than 200 € the pair, we can not get into mastering. But for small demos, and controlling with a good headphone is nickel

And yes, I would do this choice, PCQ is especially compact I was looking for
»

M-Audio BX5 D2 news

M-Audio D2 Series

M-Audio D2 Series

Published on 08/24/11
The BX D2 series monitors—comprised of the BX8 D2 and BX5 D2 models— feature a new look.

M-Audio BX5 D2 images

  • M-Audio BX5 D2
  • M-Audio BX5 D2
  • M-Audio BX5 D2
  • M-Audio BX5 D2

M-Audio BX5 D2 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: bx5d2, bx 5 d 2, bx5 d2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.