Mytek stereo 96 ADC
+

Mytek stereo 96 ADC

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

stereo 96 ADC, Analog to Digital Converter from Mytek.


6 user reviews

Mytek stereo 96 ADC tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Mytek
  • Model:stereo 96 ADC
  • Category:Analog to Digital Converters
  • Added in our database on: 12/20/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Mytek stereo 96 ADC user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 6 reviews )
 6 reviews100 %
dado555512/03/2012

dado5555's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Stunning!"

Mytek stereo 96 ADC
analog / digital ADAT, SPDIF, AES a real Swiss Army Knife ... Clock really amazing! all my other devices (card, RME ADI2) suddenly took a real boost quality!

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for two and half years now and I am extremely satisfied! Capita paris I have the opportunity to work with a lot of big studios (HAXO, WAGRAM, PATHE MARCONI and many others ...) and I can tell you with this little thing and everything that goes with it ( cables, preamp, good mics, good source) there is at least the same level ....
Parisian studio pro, 90% of the time are equipped with Apogee gear or outright 192/96 i / O conversion, and I can tell you that this is not mytek below even better ...
I think that with the Lavry gold Forssell, prism or we will certainly better but much much much more ...
I'd love to be able to buy the model or 8X192 Forssell MADA2 but my finances do not allow me for the moment ...
I'll certainly back on the 96 DAC for monitoring now!
»
fabamarie11/29/2012

fabamarie's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" good good"

Mytek stereo 96 ADC
see instructions

OVERALL OPINION

I can only join what has been said above, great converter with good microphones on the sound is really great, the sound is rounder ie less digital caricature (which we boost well treble or bass but is quite low mids) (this sentence does it mean something?), better controlled dynamics

In short, I do not know if it's objective but I love
I compare it to my soundcard converters which is a RME FF800

I can finally record the guitar and voice to be filled because the sound is rich enough and sufficient to itself
»
Profmao11/26/2012

Profmao's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mytek stereo 96 ADC
The 96AD is a Anologique converter / digital stereo with two XLR inputs, outputs, S / PDIF (coax on my model, they are formatted toslink fiber optic today), AES-EBU (XLR) and that of a pair of BNC connectors to handle the word clock sync (master / slave).
In short, a machine, but rather well endowed side connections and has the merit of using as it is super compact half-rack 19 'barely bigger than a hard drive 3'5 pouces.La bike can work from 44.1 to 96khz and the only downside I can report at this level is the requirement to set the "range" frequency by opening the cover and moving a small jumper (simply not practical). Basically you must choose to work 44.1 - 48 (position 1) or 88-96. This established, only two frequency options will be accessible from the front panel switch with 4 positions yet (44,48,88,96).

OVERALL OPINION

I use this wonder for over four years now and the benefits of such a purchase is immediate because even outside the sessions taken or you will have a very neutral conversion that justice will finally pickups and preamp to your level by Retail, simply use the beast master clock transforms almost any soundcard acting on the stereo, which immediately becomes wider with localization facilitated center précis.La quality of interpretation of frequency is affected also with more serious "trusses" softer treble and midrange analytique.J 'was able to try on a Digi001, a 96 IO (protools HD), a fireface400 and Steinberg MR816CSX and each time the difference with and without the clock to jumping oreilles.J 'different convertos had listened before making my choice and I must say that the Mytek won me above all by its neutrality although the slightly flattering an Apogee is not désagréable.Je'm not about to sell this gem and I recommend it to anyone who wants to make a leap in their home studio at lower cost. (do not forget the wiring of any quality chain before attacking the converter, capital)
»
grumph04/05/2006

grumph's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mytek stereo 96 ADC
A / D converter in Stereo 24/96.Entrées XLR.Sorties AES (XLR) and SPDIF (RCA).
Word clock in and out on BNC (75 ohm termination with via internal jumper)
knob volume of choices facing avant.Nombreux via internal jumpers (+4 /-10dB, balanced / unbalanced, knob volume in / out)
Resolution 24.20 and 16-bit (with dithering for the super 16 bit) 44.1 / 48 / 88, 2 and 96k.
Internal or external clock.

OVERALL OPINION

Used for 3 to semaines.Comparé MOTU 1296 (though a clockée Big Ben), is the most
indiscutable.Par psx100 compared to Apogee, the sound is more full naturel.Plus in the lower-medium without flou.Moins "inflated" the peak in the sub-bass and treble.
Price level, it is the same as a Rosetta 200 if you want to convert as D / A.
on the other hand, if you need only the A / D is a good deal.
In short, a high-end converter for a reasonable price (960 € including all taxes on the European site).
And in addition, direct contact with the designer ...
»

Mytek stereo 96 ADC images

  • Mytek stereo 96 ADC
  • Mytek stereo 96 ADC
  • Mytek stereo 96 ADC
  • Mytek stereo 96 ADC

Discover other products!

Other names: stereo 96 adc, stereo96adc, stereo96 adc, stereo 96adc

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.