Numark CDMIX 1
+

Numark CDMIX 1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CDMIX 1, All-in-one DJ player from Numark in the DM series.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Numark CDMIX 1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Numark
  • Model:CDMIX 1
  • Series:DM
  • Category:All-in-one DJ Players
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Numark CDMIX 1 user reviews

Average Score:3.8( 3.8/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
MGR/SpininB09/30/2006

MGR/SpininB's review"Numark CDMix 1"

Numark CDMIX 1
I've been a DJ for several yrs now. Have owned the cdmix 1 and the cdmix2 -- the benefit of the cdmix2 was that it had anti-shock---no skipping ..whereas cdmix1 does not .. I preferred everything else about the cdmix1 but had already sold it and sold my cdmix2 as well I now run with a pioneer setup djm3000 and cmx 3000 -- wish i'd kept one of the numarks to have as a backup --

don't remember what I payed -but it was a reasonable price --under $300

pros -easy layout -very portable..

no anti-shock or anti-skip. Slow to start up --but so is my pioneer. I would like to have had more input choices..and ability to have more mics

generally good--was able to replace one of the cd drives myself--so also easy to fix ... there are cases available now for it that work great--cover of case can double as cd storage

overall a great backup mixer--only thing lacking is the skip protection ..I do miss having it and am considering which numark model to have on hand as backup --preferred cdmix 1 to cdmix2 but haven't tried out the cdmix3

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Aardvark09/12/2005

MGR/Aardvark's review"Numark CD Mix-1 Dual CD Player/Mixer"

Numark CDMIX 1
I've been DJ'ing as a hobby for probably 5 years now. I own a Mackie 808S professional powered mixer that I use for gigging as well so it was a natural progression to take the PA equipment and DJ once in a while as well. I usually do small events, but have done 2 weddings when asked by friends. I guess I do OK at it because I'm constantly being referred, just don't have the time to do it full time.

I purchased this Numark CD Mix-1 online from Musician's Friend. I paid $299 for it. I needed something with a little more flexibility, especially when folks bring up their own CD's for me to play a few tracks. Usually I'm DJ'ing with a loaded mp3 player.

I like the fact that the CD Mix-1 gives you a pair of players and everything you need to keep grooves endlessly rolling. The players feature front-load transports with 30-second auto door close, track programming, 16% pitch/jog wheel, 12% pitch control, BPM counter, large backlit display, and true continuous play. I also like the built-in handles.

Only one mic input. I know, not a big deal since I'm already running it through an 8 channel Mackie mixer, but it would have been a nice feature to have. After all you can't give a product a glowing review and still be honest. I also do not like the fact that there seems to be a slight delay with the start button - not an instant start like they advertise. Anyone that knows anything about CD players knows they need to spin up to speed, but still - don't say it if you don't got it.

The Numark CD Mix-1 is built really well, but the layout of the controls sometimes doesn't make sense. Maybe I'm just being picky here. Overall, though, handles vibrations pretty well and although I haven't dropped it, it could probably take some minor bumping without problems.

Overall I'd say I made a decent purchase. I guess for $300 it's not bad - but not the greatest either. I would recommend it only after checking around for competitive models in this price range - then compare features based on what's important to you and go for it. I like the unit well enough.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
djsoundman08/25/2006

djsoundman's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Numark CDMIX 1
For home use, for DJs who lack the knowledge of the BEAT-TO-BEAT is an interesting machine particulirement;

- Not expensive
- A Little
- Reliable
- Between Micro MC for amateurs
- Output Balances

IDAL to the terrace and parties with friends. Parcontre it have no anti-skip memory, the dmarage is slow (often a quarter of a second), no EQ for the inputs. This makes the machine for the step-idalie ERRF who wants to show he is the DJ for the party nol!
»
¡dj m@x!05/04/2011

¡dj m@x!'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" good product"

Numark CDMIX 1
I use them for 10In the evening, she did not do too badly. except that the reader is right to crash after a while. but put a good product this pard.
»

Numark CDMIX 1 news

[Musikmesse] Numark Product Updates

[Musikmesse] Numark Product Updates

Published on 04/02/09
Numark will be showcasing new products at Musikmesse - in particular, the CDMIX 1 CD mixing system and MP302 get an update.

Numark CDMIX 1 images

  • Numark CDMIX 1
  • Numark CDMIX 1
  • Numark CDMIX 1
  • Numark CDMIX 1

Discover other products!

Other Numark all-in-one DJ Players

Other categories in DJ CD Players

Other names: cdmix 1, cdmix1, cd mix 1, cd mix1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.