Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2
+

Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Minimixer MK2 18/2/2, Analog Mixer from Calrec.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Calrec
  • Model:Minimixer MK2 18/2/2
  • Category:Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 11/06/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Sqvsqf11/06/2009

Sqvsqf's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2
Modular console.
Available in several versions at the time we chose to order according to its need. Number of Mic / Line / Mono / Stereo etc. ...

* Is the rack?
It looks like a 19 inch rack.

* What type of connectors (RCA Jack, XLR ...)?
Everything is in NEUTRIK XLR please

* How many lanes, bus, auxiliary sends, returns ...)?
18 channels including:

- 2 PQ3212 Line Mono Input with EQ

- 8 BQ3261 Stereo Input with EQ

- 1 AY3134 stereo master output with integrated compressor (such as SSL Mixbus VCA)

- 1 ML3144 Master Output Monitor with built-in compressor (VCA Type Mixbus SSL)
The two compressors are stereo linkable

- 1 LS3139 Listen monitoring

- 1 MU3157 Seen PPM meter with source selector
* The parametric equalizer is it?
No, the Medium is semi para

UTILIZATION

Modular console.
Available in several versions at the time we chose to order according to its need. Number of Mic / Line / Mono / Stereo etc. ...

This console is simple to use

The manual is in English, it is clear enough.



<div>

<div></div>

<span style="font-size: x-small; font-family: Arial;"> </span></div>

SOUNDS

The console is clear but if you push the preamp input, sound heating.

The EQ is simple but effective.

One of the quietest console I had the opportunity to hear.

OVERALL OPINION

For quite some time.

I have tried many models since 1996: Tascam M3500 / Mackie CR1604 (not VLZ) / Tac Bullet, Scorpio, Matchless / Soundcraft 200 / Chilton QM-3 / Lafont Producer / TL Audio M3 & M4 16 / Souncraft DC2020 / Amek Einstein , BC2.

What I like most about the Minimix Mk2:

- THE SOUND

- The compressors

- The number of admissions for the size of the console (18 inputs and very compact)

- The EQ is simple but effective

- The blast almost non-existent

What I like least? Nothing ... Ah, if it lacks an EQ with 12 full parametric knobs (Freq / db / Q)! lol ...

Be serious!

The value for money on the second hand market is more than good given that this type of new console was costing.
»

Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2 images

  • Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2
  • Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2
  • Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2
  • Calrec Minimixer MK2 18/2/2

Discover other products!

Other names: minimixer mk2 18 2 2, minimixermk21822, minimixer mk 2 18 2 2, minimixermk2 18 2 2, minimixermk2 18/2/2, minimixermk218/2/2, minimixer mk 2 18/2/2, minimixer mk2 182/2, minimixer mk2 1822, minimixermk2 1822, minimixer mk 2 1822, minimixermk2 182/2, minimixermk2182/2, minimixer mk 2 182/2, minimixer mkii 18/2/2, minimixermkii 18/2/2, minimixermkii18/2/2, minimixer mkii 18 2 2, minimixer mk2 18/2/2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.