Mackie CR1604
+

Mackie CR1604

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CR1604, Analog Mixer from Mackie in the CR series.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Mackie CR1604 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mackie
  • Model: CR1604
  • Series: CR
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 12/23/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mackie CR1604 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 6 reviews )
 4 reviews67 %
 1 user review17 %
 1 user review17 %
moosers03/10/2010

moosers's review

Mackie CR1604
The Mackie CR1604 is a 16 channel analog mixer. It has 16 built in mic pres with both XLR inputs and 1/4" connections. There are also four assignable channels as well, with auxiliary sends and controls on each of the sixteen main channels. Each channel also has a three band parametric equalizer. Other features include a pan knob and a mute button for each channel. Basically, the CR1604 has all of the bells and whistles that you need and expect from an analog mixer.

UTILIZATION

The configuration of the Mackie CR1604 is generally simple and straight forward. This is your standard, run of the mill analog mixer. There isn't anything out of the ordinary here, so those who know a bit about analog mixers will be able to adapt quickly to using this one. I haven't seen the manual, so I can't say anything about its make up, but if you're new to analog mixers it would be a good idea to have it around.

SOUNDS

While the sound of the Mackie CR1604 isn't necessarily anything to write home about, this also means that is isn't too bad sounding. The preamps will get the job done more times than not, and are perfect for situations in a professional studio where you might need some extra preamps in addition to your outboard ones. They are decently clean sound enough where they will be fine for recording most things, although they're certainly not up to par with most mid and high end preamps out there. The EQ sounds real and is generally pretty clean sounding...

OVERALL OPINION

While the Mackie CR1604 is pretty decent, I don't think that I'd recommend using it as your main analog mixer, at least certainly not in a professional studio. Even in a home studio, unless you need a lot of preamps, I'd recommend just picking up a few really good ones. Having said this, on the plus side the CR1604 won't cost you too much money at all. Keeping this in mind, you're definitely getting a good amount for a relatively small amount of money...
»
ducking-delay05/14/2009

ducking-delay's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie CR1604
Mackie best product to date
preamps worthy of pro gear
that !! c is of the premix console

USE

Top

SONORITS

Its color has it

NOTICE GLOBAL

Always
»
SirJeff10/28/2014

SirJeff's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Non-objective opinion, I love it"

Mackie CR1604
the details to see different sites

Outstanding features for the price even if it refers to the price at the time

UTILIZATION

The general configuration is it simple?
It's basic but everything is

The manual is clear and sufficient?
Yes

The usual functions are they easily accessible?
everything comes to hand, button function

SOUNDS

The console is transparent?
not at all and that's why we love it and it has become a legend in the world of electro

The equalizer is effective?
Yes

Introduced she breath?
slightly it is analog, but kidney annoying in the mix

OVERALL OPINION

How long have you use it?
I used 3 years in the late 90s and I have a resume because she left me good memories and use sound ... I do not regret my choice

Have you tried many other models before buying it?
yes Behringer M-Audio Soundcraft Allen & Heath yamaha (thus not comparable djing).

What is so special that you like most and least?
+ Facility / SON / number for the price / quality / affected
- Lack a small digital output, but hey it comes from another era
»
jeanfil04/06/2004

jeanfil's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie CR1604
Good product "vintage" home mackie 16 channel and 4 / 6 to. (Assignable)
output jack.
48v power supply.
no effect.
6 XLR input jack and 10 (but possible 10 xlr plus optional I took)
or 16 grafted xlr.

UTILIZATION

So easy just low / medium / high and its rings.

SOUNDS

In the long tiring few knobs can this old lady is no longer young.
8 and 7 for the small knobs for stroke.
I just revise and change mine 6.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 3 years in group I sell (see my ad to 550 euros) because I switched to digital and I need money, but I sometimes want to keep re-use see as really with a compressor limiter rings his ass!
the "hot" and sounds better than the yamaha analogue I've had before, too metallic and cold, see the Beringer I had just before that was flattering on small systems and relatively catastrofique on the mainframe, but hey to each his own ....
»

Mackie CR1604 images

  • Mackie CR1604
  • Mackie CR1604
  • Mackie CR1604
  • Mackie CR1604

Discover other products!

Other names: cr 1604, table mackie cr 1604, table mackiecr 1604, tablemackiecr1604, table mackie cr1604

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.