EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100)
+

EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100)

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mixsystem 100 (M100), Analog Mixer from EMT.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100) tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: EMT
  • Model: Mixsystem 100 (M100)
  • Category: Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 10/02/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100) user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
kaoutchou10/04/2010

kaoutchou's review

EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100)
This mixer have been ordered in the early 80s by Radio France for the recording of Concrete and classical music. EMT worked with a German company named ABE for its manufacture. The Mixsystem is very similar in look and in part in its design to the Studer 169 but unlike Studer, its design is simple (in a good way), making it easier to maintain / modify.

As with the Studer, we can link more channels at will.

Pierre Henry has a M100 20 tracks (See photo studio P. Henry: http://www.lefigaro.fr/culture/2007/12/29/03004-20071229ARTFIG00001-pour-ses-ans-pierre-henry-surprend -encore.php). Pierre Boulez worked with the M40, built around the same channels but with sub groups. For those who're interested into classical contemporary music you'll have an idea of what were their quest into sound quality ...

In a more modern style, the studio "The Pool" has a M100 30 tracks and recently Nick Nave, bloc party, franz ferdinand, The Horrors have seen this base ...

The basic configuration is made up of:

10 channel mono mic / line (A111) with:
100mn Fader Penny & Giles
Mic and Line with excellent Beyer Dynamics Preamp
XLR inputs
Insert stereo jack
A tape output (can be modified for direct output)
Two AUX sends (one switchable pre / post fader, the other pre-fader)
LPF
Phase Reversal
EQ very musical, somewhat rounded BF at 40Hz, A semi-parametric midrange for a 14kHz RF
Panoramic
PFL / Solo / Mute / Eq on-off

A master section (2xA112) with:
100mn Fader Penny & Giles
limiter
Seen meter amplitude and phase correlation,
balanced outputs (XLR)
Insert (TRS)

A slice of a stereo Aux return (A113)

Fairly comprehensive monitoring section (A114)

Internal power supply (A115)

The table is rackable because it has the size but must be handy. It can be considered portable being quite heavy though.

I put a Nine for the 2 fixed freq EQ but one can't be compact and have everything isn't?

UTILIZATION

Simple and direct

SOUNDS

Transparent, clean, "High Fidelity" oriented
EQ sweet and musical
Preamp with power energy while remaining very soft!
Excellent SNR

OVERALL OPINION

I love this little beauty, unrecognized, rare. Having worked on a Sonny MPX200 then Amek Angela, the EMT, although being simplest, is by far my favorite.

I would do this choice without a doubt, if it comes out when I'm solvent!
»
kaoutchou10/04/2010

kaoutchou's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100)
These tables have been commissioned in the early 80s by Radio France for the recording of classical music and concrete. EMT worked with a German company named ABE for its manufacture. The Mixsystem is very similar in look and in part in its design to the Studer 169 but unlike Studer, its design is simple (in a good way), making it easy to maintain / modify.

As with the Studer, we can link the tracks at will.

Pierre Henry has a M100 20 tracks (See photo studio P. Henry: http://www.lefigaro.fr/culture/2007/12/29/03004-20071229ARTFIG00001-pour-ses-ans-pierre-henry-surprend -encore.php). Pierre Boulez worked him with the M40, built around the same channels but with sub groups. What are aware of the above and the requirement in terms of sound quality can deduce the quality tables EMT.

In a more contemporary style, the studio "The Pool" has a M100 30 tracks and recently Nick Nave, bloc party, franz ferdinand, The Horrors have seen this base ...

The config database is made up of:

10 slices mono mic / line (A111) with:
100mn Fader Penny & Giles
Mic and Line Preamp with excellent Beyer Dynamics (XLR) and phantom power
Insert stereo jack
A tape output can be modified by direct output
Two AUX sends (one switchable pre / post fader, the other pre-fader)
LPF
Phase Reversal
Tois-band EQ: 40Hz to BF, A semi-parametric midrange for a 14kHz RF
Panoramic
PFL / Solo / Mute / Eq on-off

A master section (2xA112) with:
100mn Fader Penny & Giles
limiter
Seen meter amplitude and phase correlation,
balanced outputs (XLR)
Insert (TRS)

A slice of a stereo Aux return (A113)

Fairly comprehensive monitoring section (A114)

Internal power supply (A115)

The table is rack because it has the size but must be handy. It can be considered portable weighing quite heavy though.

I put 9 for both fixed-frequency EQ, but hey, we can not be compact is to have everything!

UTILIZATION

Features simple and directly accessible


SOUNDS

Transparent table, clean, directed "High Fidelity"
EQ sweet and musical
Preamp specific energy while remaining very soft!
SNR excellent

OVERALL OPINION

I love this little beauty, unrecognized, rare. Having worked on a Sonny MPX200 then Amek Angela, the LMA, although BP simplest, is by far my favorite.

I would do this choice without a doubt.
»

EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100) images

  • EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100)
  • EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100)
  • EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100)
  • EMT Mixsystem 100 (M100)

Discover other products!

Other names: mixsystem 100 (m100), mixsystem100(m100), mixsystem 100 (m 100), mixsystem100 (m100), mixsystem 100, mixsystem100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.