Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8
+

Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

16/2 Mixer 8+8, Analog Mixer from Manley Labs.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Manley Labs
  • Model:16/2 Mixer 8+8
  • Category:Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 01/04/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers05/03/2010

moosers's review

Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8
The Manley Langevin 16/2 Mixer 8+8 is a rack mountable analog mixer. This can be used in place or in tandem with a full console, as it works very well either way. The setting that I used this in was in a studio that did not have a real analog console. They had the 16/2 Mixer and a variety of outboard preamps and signal processing to make up for this, with the 16/2 Mixer being a main part of what went on. For all intents and purposes, this is just as good as an sixteen channel console, which is basically what it is. It's got 16 dual XLR & 1/4" inputs, along with 1/4" outputs for each as well. It also has monitor and mix outputs in the form of both XLR and 1/4" as well, so you can route everything through this as you would a console if you so choose. It's also got insert connections, phantom power, and four auxiliary channels.

UTILIZATION

The make up of the Manley Langevin 16/2 Mixer isn't too complicated, but will take a little bit of time to get used to due to the fact that there is a good amount going on with it. If you understand the principals behind analog mixers like this one, you shouldn't find yourself being too lost since everything on here is pretty standard. In terms of the front panel setting controls, it's just like a real console. Each channel has gain control, pan, and solo and mute buttons. The top eight have insert control and the bottom eight have aux control. I haven't seen a manual for this so I don't know anything about it.

SOUNDS

The overall sound quality of the Manley Langevin 16/2 Mixer is outstanding. The mic preamps are top notch as they can be used across the board. They have an extremely full sound and are versatile in terms of what microphones sound good with it. It definitely sounds like a Manley piece of gear as it has a similar tone quality to some of their other gear that I've used like the Manley Slam!. There isn't any built in EQ or effects, but what more can you really ask for.

OVERALL OPINION

The Manley Langevin 16/2 Mixer is the perfect mixer for the smaller professional studio or larger home studio. Instead of spending a ton of dough on a console, the 16/2 Mixer 8+8 will get the job done just as well, as doesn't take up nearly as much space. While perhaps you don't have as much versatility as you would with a console, it's a trade off with how compact this is and it's price. I'd recommend the Manley Langevin 16/2 Mixer 8+8 for anyone who wants the sound of an analog mixer at the size and price of something much less...
»

Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8 images

  • Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8
  • Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8
  • Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8
  • Manley Labs 16/2 Mixer 8+8

Discover other products!

Other names: 16 2 mixer 8 8, 162mixer88, 162 mixer88, 16 2 mixer8 8, 16 2mixer 8 8, 16/2 mixer 8 8, 16/2mixer88, 16/2 mixer88, 16/2 mixer8 8, 16/2mixer 8 8, 162 mixer 8 8, 162 mixer8 8, 162mixer 8 8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.