ARP Pro/DGX
+

ARP Pro/DGX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pro/DGX, Analog Synth from ARP.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

ARP Pro/DGX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:ARP
  • Model:Pro/DGX
  • Category:Analog Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

ARP Pro/DGX user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audiofanzine FR11/07/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

ARP Pro/DGX
(Originally written by matomatik/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

Monophonic analog synth with presets (30), 3 octaves, 37 aftertouch-sensitive notes.
You can assign several effects to the aftertouch (pitch, wow, growl, volume, vibrato)
On/off effect switches
Aftertouch sensitivity slider
Brilliance slider for sound filtering (cut off)
Time slider for portamento
Vibrato speed knob
Outputs: jack and XLR
Footswitch input for the portamento function

UTILIZATION

No need for the user's manual, it's very intuitive and easy to use (presets)

SOUNDS

Full-fledged instrument with a pure analog sound and a high-sensitivity keyboard.

The presets offer a comprehensive range of lead sounds which can be generated with an oscillator.
Limited editing capability since all sounds come from a ROM memory and nothing is editable except for the (cut off) brilliance filter.

Nevertheless, the sounds and ease of use meet almost completely our expectations (up to 90%) of a monophonic analog lead synth (70's!)

OVERALL OPINION

The idea is to reproduce the ARP SOUND spending 4 or 5 times less money than on an Arp Odyssey or another fancy, costly and bulky analog synth... (even if the sound isn't exactly the same, it's more than enough)

The Pro-DGX is virtually identical to its big brother Pro-Soloist (the ROM is not the same but it's only a detail, except maybe for a purist).

Preset synths aren't hip... so GO GET ONE because they are great, easy going, intuitive and affordable.
Every brand has built a preset synth (check out how those beasts sound on Audiofanzine and youtube!)

If I'd have known earlier... you're lucky... Good luck on your search.
»

ARP Pro/DGX images

  • ARP Pro/DGX
  • ARP Pro/DGX
  • ARP Pro/DGX
  • ARP Pro/DGX

ARP Pro/DGX videos

ARP Pro/DGX manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: pro dgx, prodgx, pro/dgx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.