Apple PowerMac G4
+

Apple PowerMac G4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PowerMac G4, Apple Desktop from Apple in the PowerMac series.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Apple PowerMac G4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Apple
  • Model:PowerMac G4
  • Series:PowerMac
  • Category:Apple Desktops
  • Added in our database on: 10/03/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Apple PowerMac G4 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 4 reviews )
 4 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
Celophane02/20/2003

Celophane's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Apple PowerMac G4
I am a zik Mac since 1995 and I know that over a 5 scale dj PC from the window. I have a G4 for 1 year. For 5 years I used a 7600 a little boost that I've never dyed. At this rate the any PC would have made me after 3 years. In short, Mac is more expensive, but it's also much better built and takes much longer.
J'ADOOOOOORE the Systm OSX: a crash in a year. The rest of the time, sometimes a slow nerves, a few software crashes, but the Systm holds up and it should almost never restarting. The rve!
Before Mac, I tried everything. All dtest. All ha. My Mac, I sleep with ...
Quality-price ratio: trs good, actually. I change my Mac every 5 years or I sell them after a year to enjoy the good recovery.
And with the exprience, I make this choice, even 20% more expensive.
»
corosito12/29/2003

corosito's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Apple PowerMac G4
I work on mac for 10 years in my job (graphic designer) and I took the risk to issue court to pass on to the pc at home mao. Let me tell you I sold my pc for mac redeem myself a second hand. After a year, because there is no stability level photo, it's expensive, but it is a mac! The last system, OSX Panther, works very well on my machine (G4 466), and this is a monster of stability and usability. The report qualitprix a nine G4 (although there remains only one model for sale on apple store) is pretty good given the quality that unfortunately too expensive for many scholarships. The advantage of mac is that you can purchase 'machines that are between 2 and 5 years, and still allow to work without feeling too prehistoric.

That's it.
»
algoape01/21/2006

algoape's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Apple PowerMac G4
I use the g4 quicksilver since 2002, is a 800 Mhz is the origin. I start with the blue G3.
I confirm it is a monster of stability and reliability. I leave it always on. 2 failures in 4 years: the CDROM R / W that I replaced with a DVD R / W. and the small fan on the processor.
More it works in OS 9 (OS 9 was small apps to make the sound that has not seen in OS X. ... As they say it does not throw a synth in the trash).

I work on PC taf, my Mac at home. The pleasure of using a machine is at home ...

High price (400 euros takes for a base config), but there is no price to avoid work on windoze and the beautiful machine ...
On occasion it has to take a 800 Mhz is a ca penthium4 a 1.6 GHz power.

Given the investment for a G5, I opted to keep my G4 and the booster with an accelerator card. Most of these machines even monoproc original card biproc support. Here I am with a 1.6 Ghz G4 Bi I'm Bi rule 1.8 GHz A short 4 year old machine which comes fully present, may be not as a Bi balaize G5 and the new dual-core. but had more than one config for computer music muscular. It's like I change machine, without all the b. ... related to a change machine ...

In short this machine is a counselor. 800 MHz we will not perform miracles but it was already a very nice virtual studio.
For those already have a UAI, you know that you can boost ...
I would do this choice (4 years ago, of course). Today I do not part with it, even if I invest in the bigger stuff later.
»
Drivemad04/05/2002

Drivemad's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Apple PowerMac G4
With a G4 ONLY configured for the audio nirvana awaits you ...
Certainly it is VERY expensive for all (peripherals, sound cards, etc.)
But I know people who are disgusted with computer music as their Pc XXX crashing all the time.

My testimony: I took the time to configure my system and I have NEVER had a plant with my
cubase.Ca says it all ...
An excellent investment
»

Apple PowerMac G4 images

  • Apple PowerMac G4
  • Apple PowerMac G4
  • Apple PowerMac G4
  • Apple PowerMac G4

Discover other products!

Other names: powermac g4, powermacg4, powermac g 4, power mac g4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.