Apple PowerMac G5
+

Apple PowerMac G5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PowerMac G5, Apple Desktop from Apple in the PowerMac series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Apple PowerMac G5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Apple
  • Model:PowerMac G5
  • Series:PowerMac
  • Category:Apple Desktops
  • Added in our database on: 06/27/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Apple PowerMac G5 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
theaudioandvideoguy05/31/2012

theaudioandvideoguy's review"does everything fast, very powerful mac"

Apple PowerMac G5
The Power Mac by Apple is a top of the line desktop computer system. The thing about this system that makes it so great is that it is so fast its ridiculous. I haven't ever experience power like this in a desktop computer. Of course Apple created it though so you can expect top notch customer service alone with no system problems. The G5 Power Mac hasn’t had any bugs for me this far, it doesn’t freeze up or I never have to do a hard restart ( just pressing the power button) Everything seems to just be so fast and I have never seen another system do what the G5 could (back when I got it in 09) . Apple has since then upgraded a few times and created so many different computers but I think this one is one that set the tone for a lot of desktops on the market by the ability to run to many different programs all at the same time without the system shutting down on you or getting slow at all. Mine even came with some built in top quality virus protection that will protect against all malware attacks and major viruses.

Also, I must say that running pro tools on this system is like running it in a major studio. I have actually seen this same G5 used in sever studios locally and across the country because of how good that it actually is. It has all of the connections that you will need including usb and firewire. But keep in mind that it’s a pretty expensive computer though so I don’t recommend getting it just to get a new computer. I wouldn’t purchase this unless you are into music recording or creation or maybe even some video editing or design stuff. Its more of a multimedia machine and shouldn’t be purchased just to have a new system. The price tag on it will make a lot of people turn away, but if you can afford it you have to have the G5 From apple.
»
moosers03/14/2009

moosers's review

Apple PowerMac G5
I've been using a few different Apple Power Mac G5s for about five years and have found this line of Apple computers to be a great group of computer for audio recording. While computers are getting faster and faster, most models of the G5 will work fine for most people, myself included. I use the G5 for recording with a Pro Tools HD system and I'm able to run all of the tracks and plug-ins that I want to with this machine. It also has a sturdy casing and is overall easy on the eye. The specific machine I use most often has a 2 Ghz dual core processor and 4 GB of RAM. The machine runs Pro Tools HD with a Digidesign 192 I/O and an HD 3 Accel card. This is a seriously fast machine that is capable of running a great deal information at once and even though this machine is slower compared to the newest computers out there, these are perfectly capable computers. It is convenient to have the Firewire and USB inputs in the front of the computer and is great for use beyond recording music. In fact, it is almost too powerful to be used for things that don't require a lot of processing power like recording music does. The price of these has dropped considerably in the last few years, and are now a great deal for those looking for a great computer on a budget. However, these will die out in the coming years and you could definitely make the argument that it would be best to invest in one of the newest models of the Apple computer. All in all, the Apple Power Mac G5 is a great machine and perfect for running Pro Tools LE or HD on it, in addition to daily computer use.
»
♪♪ d(≧∇≦)b/♪♪08/13/2012

♪♪ d(≧∇≦)b/♪♪'s review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Apple PowerMac G5
here is 2 pages that can help you understand and make the right choice for a g5
page 1 ram which put in a g5
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2248
page 2 whether PCI or PCIe and PCIX see all models
http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g5/faq/powermac-g5-number-type-speed-pci-pci-x-pcie-slots.html
attention and avoid the problem of leakage water cooling c the models above 2.3 are water cooling veiled jespre have you help and not say too much btises. (^ _ ^) / ~~
»

Apple PowerMac G5 images

  • Apple PowerMac G5
  • Apple PowerMac G5
  • Apple PowerMac G5
  • Apple PowerMac G5

Discover other products!

Other names: powermac g5, powermacg5, powermac g 5, power mac g5

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.