SWR Mo' Bass
+

SWR Mo' Bass

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mo' Bass, Bass Guitar Amp Head from SWR.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

SWR Mo' Bass tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: SWR
  • Model: Mo' Bass
  • Category: Bass Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 10/31/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

SWR Mo' Bass user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
bassenvrac01/12/2014

bassenvrac's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Reviews SWR Mo Bass"

SWR Mo' Bass
Hello
I had a message from audiofanzine for an opinion on the SWR Mo'bass.
I have this amp and I always use it mainly outdoors scene or when I need power.
What type of amplification: transistor, a lamp is incorporated (and preamp distortion?)
What is the power delivered: HP depends on the configuration
900 watts stereo if I'm brave with 4x10 8 ohms swr swr Big Ben goliht + 8 ohms
otherwise 650 Watts in bridge mode with a swr 4x10 8 ohms only goliht
in all cases power was unusable unless you want to lower the guitarist if he does not want to lower its volume.
What connection: everything that can be required
What are the settings: should spend time, but can we get a sound always nikel
Effects: I do hardly ever used, this is not my thing
To summarize: I bought this amp occas there are at least 10 years because I was tired of too much hassle to power level, this is a great amp super powerful, no crashes, every time is that happiness, I tested a lot of other Ampeg amp between SVT2pro, MesaBoogie 400 +, the Trace Elliot, the fender lamp.

UTILIZATION

xxx

SOUNDS

xxx

OVERALL OPINION

xxx
»
Jeybass05/28/2013

Jeybass's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" So Funky!"

SWR Mo' Bass
preamp + power amp 900 watts mono or stereo 2x650 watts
you can have all the connectors, DI jack + XLR output with effect jack + XLR output jack or Speakon power amp, stereo insert effect allowing you to connect your pedals to stereo or two circuit externality. I have the mo'control to enable the effects of the preamp, it connects via a computer cable (db6), you can add an expression pedal to control the filter bass synth.

front from left to right you have:
* Active or passive bass input
* Setting the preamp: limit / leveler, aural enhancer, bass, treble, mid freq, medium volume.
* Adjusting the distortion level and the lamp volume
* Subwave setting tone and mix original effect / bass,
* The famous synth bass with adjustable filter, the resonance, envelope and / mix effect bass original (the filter can be controlled via an expression pedal)
* The severe acute mo'eq medium on another frequency that eq preamp.
* Chorus of adjustable deph and spleen.
* Setting any external loop stereo effect
* Setting the master (stereo)
* Headphone jack

UTILIZATION

Oddly despite all these buttons is easy to use, in fact you have all the effects you really use your multi effects has 356 patch ... and analog studio quality. the sound is very close to accurate SWR and funky. you can find the manual in pdf but in English, but it is super detailed. one branch and was immediately after the sound effects you find your sound according to your desires.

SOUNDS

it suits my style Funky / Groove but may well suit the rockers metaleux, rasta or else! I play it with a fender marcus miller 4 and 300 atk and a Hartke 4x10

OVERALL OPINION

I for 1 week wait for the next concert ...

The feature I like most is the sound and the possibilities of connections and settings, less is 13kilos weight anyway!

really excellent quality price ratio occasion, I bought the usa and the seller had not superbly packaged, he took a shot at the plate rack that is twisted ... I was afraid but everything works nikel! this amp is a tank!
»
bassman7709/08/2006

bassman77's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

SWR Mo' Bass
Amplification Tube
- Bridge / Mono: 900W @ 4 ohms, 650W @ 8 Ohms, 440W @ 16 Ohms
- Stereo by side: 600W @ 2 ohms, 400W @ 4 ohms, 250W @ 8 Ohms, 150W @ 16 Ohms
Built-in effects: Overdrive, Octave, Synthébass, Chorus.

UTILIZATION

Configuration very simple despite the frightening number of knobs!
Tube sound, you like it or not ... I love it!
Online manual in English on the site SWR.

SOUNDS

I play a little bit of everything and the sound suits me perfectly! Soft and very hot right!
Sound very fat with 15! "I will do an update when I have the 4x10!

OVERALL OPINION

I just got it but I feel that I do not spend more!
Truly versatile sound and its effects are of the highest quality!
»

SWR Mo' Bass images

  • SWR Mo' Bass
  • SWR Mo' Bass
  • SWR Mo' Bass
  • SWR Mo' Bass

Discover other products!

Other SWR bass Guitar Amp Heads

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: mo' bass, mo'bass

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.