Ampeg SVT-200T
+

Ampeg SVT-200T

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SVT-200T, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Ampeg.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ampeg SVT-200T tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ampeg
  • Model: SVT-200T
  • Category: Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 01/08/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ampeg SVT-200T user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
hiwattdoctor04/18/2009

hiwattdoctor's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ampeg SVT-200T
Combo 410 or head all transistors
200 watts rms @ 8 ohms, 350 watts rms @ 4 ohms
Input: jack x 2 (0 & db - 15db) output: jack x 2
gain, 6 band eq, volume, bi-amp, line out
the pattern is marked 1987, large transistor amplifier made in usa absolutely silent, fanless
Preamp circuit 1458 texas instrument x 8 (easily upgradeable)
amp: output transistor 15022 x4 mj & 15023 x4 (very good transistors motorola also used by the peavey tnt 130 150 160 and 400 amp sound cs cs 800: Amp unbreakable!)
main weakness: power capacitors too small micro 3300 / 80 volt X2
big flaw: the knobs go much beyond the front facade = very fragile and more knobs to the standard con (on the same crate)
Maximum price: do not buy this amp over 500 euro it is more than twenty years, and c is not a tube svt 1969 but it remains a good amplifier next to crap built today in China and given to 500 watts! !

UTILIZATION

Yes there is no simpler
if you put your fingers on the lower right boxes it sounds
no need for a bts s serve
(Owned manual and diagrams of plant ampeg if necessary)

SOUNDS

Yes c is an ampeg
No matter
what we want to simply have ears

OVERALL OPINION

_______________________________________________________________________________________________
a bit heavy to carry
»
250cr09/21/2010

250cr's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Awesome and indestructible"

Ampeg SVT-200T
Amp transistors that the great era of high-end component 200w into 8 ohms and 320 W into 4 ohms (real watts)
For HPs were 4x10 that shake the walls.
- Connectivity:
Jack 2 a 0 1 to 15 db
2 hp output jack
DI output in post or pre preamp and XLR jack with level of Knob
1 preamp output power amp
A direct input in the amp to connect another preamp
1 input 2 output jack for the crossover
An effects loop with send and return jacks as
Settings: gain equalization six rotary pots 4 in the first 2-62Hz and pulling the second low hultra the troisème 125Hz 300Hz 400Hz pulling the fourth 600hz pulling 850Hz 1.7 kHz fifth-sixth 4kHz pulling ultra hight
Then the master 2-position by pulling the limiter operates.
after the 2 pots Crossover
and finally the volume pot output level line out.
A special mention for a heavy-duty construction and a rock-solid.

UTILIZATION

The settings are simple and effective immediately have obtained a clear and warm, the standard Ampeg. The manual I have not had, so no comment but I do not need.

SOUNDS

It is very suitable for all styles of music with a sound that is both broad and powerful. I think hi-fi sound but very safe especially with a second baffle 38 (JBL E 140). I play with a Squier Precision Bass Special 4c equipped with a second type micro jazz bass. I like the sounds warm and clear I am happy with this combo. I hate to sound cold and nazillard as a megaphone.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a month. I tried several models before. I also have a Trace Elliot three bodies. What I like most is his strong side reliably with a warm and powerful. the only thing I reproach him is that he is even better with the added Bafil 38. At value for money is a bit expensive but the Ampeg and Costeau, plus it's very rare now a product with an excellent reputation and high reliability. So you only live once ...
»

Ampeg SVT-200T images

  • Ampeg SVT-200T
  • Ampeg SVT-200T
  • Ampeg SVT-200T
  • Ampeg SVT-200T

Discover other products!

Other Ampeg bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: svt 200t, svt200t, svt 200 t, svt200 t, 'tete svt 200t, tetesvt200t, tete svt 200 t, tetesvt200 t, tetesvt 200t, tete svt200t'

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.