Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo
+

Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EB 12-150 Combo, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Ashdown in the Electric Blue series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ashdown
  • Model: EB 12-150 Combo
  • Series: Electric Blue
  • Category: Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 04/13/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Flip08/28/2003

MGR/Flip's review"Ashdown EB 12-150"

Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo
I got this amp at soundslive.co.uk for £270 in the sale. This is a great deal on such a high quality piece of equipment, i think it normally retails in at somewhere around £400.

What is there not to like about this superb piece of kit, the tone is great, its got a 5-band eq, deep and bright switches, sub-harmonics, and an XLR output for PA or recording. The best feature has to be the volume this thing can reach - it has a 150 watt output and keeps the excellent tonal quality right up to its peak. And all this come in a pleasingly small package, considering the noise it can make. Oh yeh, did i mention it looks cool.

So far i havnt found anything i dislike about this amp, its a great second amp, and i can see it lasing me a good few years.

Ashdown build thier equipment bombproof. The body is sturdy, with tough carpet round the outside, the preamp section is robust and the speaker cone is well prtected buy a metal grill - what else would you expect from Englands new finest manufacturer of bass amps. It also has a few touches that suggest quality, like the fact its built at Ashdown's own Colchester plant, and the serial number etc. are written on by hand.

This is an amp that will satisfy anyone fortunate enough to own it for a great many years. Great: tone, build, looks, feature and value. Plus its made in England, like so many great amps of the past.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo images

  • Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo
  • Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo
  • Ashdown EB 12-150 Combo

Discover other products!

Other names: eb 12 150 combo, eb12150combo, eb12150 combo, eb12 150 combo, eb 12 150combo

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.