Fender BXR 200
+

Fender BXR 200

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BXR 200, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Fender in the BXR series.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender BXR 200 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: BXR 200
  • Series: BXR
  • Category: Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 01/11/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender BXR 200 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 8 reviews )
 4 reviews50 %
 3 reviews38 %
 1 user review13 %
MGR/ken t08/12/2005

MGR/ken t's review"Fender BXR 200"

Fender BXR 200
i bought this amp used for 250 from guitar center

i love this amp i have ben in a grunge band a emo/alternative and a classic rock band and this amp has the exact sound no matter what type of music i play i love the built in chorus all i can say is it is an awesome amp plenty of power and great tone in one

it is a little heavy but not to heavy

you could beat the shit out of it and it will still work

perfect amp for the traveling band or the person who just plays for fun i love this amp

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/duffman07/15/2003

MGR/duffman's review"Fender BXR200"

Fender BXR 200
I bought this bass 2nd hand from Mega Music in Western Australia for $800 AUD.

I love this amp! It's perfect for it's use! Built in with a Chours effect makes it extra fun to play with. It's pretty loud and can keep up with other instruments very well! Good wide-range of tones you can adjust with the 9 band graphic eq aswell! It's also got 3 enhancement buttons (Deep, Notch, Bright) which is great. With them off you get a old fashioned style of playing and with them switched on you get a modern, very bassy sound which is great!

The only thing that I don't like about this amp, is that the fact it's pretty heavy to lug around everywhere especially when you're taking it up stairs. If it had wheels it would be a lot easier to move around.

Tank. That's the closest thing I can describe about it. This bass is built like a rock. You can beat the shit through it and it would still sound great, even better mabye!

Great buy! I suggest this for anyone who wants to play in a band and preform gigs!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Misled Youth02/02/2002

MGR/Misled Youth's review"Fender BXR 200"

Fender BXR 200
I got this amp at g n' c music store in pitston Pa. i paid $440 . with a 5 year warenty

this is a great amp for just about any skill level but because of it's size i recamend to only picking one up if you are in a band . it has a lot of power plus a closed back, i play lots of shows and i still haven't turned it up past 5!! it comes with a corus effect built in and a pedal for it. it is also good for running vocals through. the BXR 200 comes with one 18'' sub woffer and a very nice equilizer . the amp has all around great tone for any musical style. and is not extremely pricy.

heavy, no wheels on bottom.

well it's fender so you could beat the shitout of it and it will still work fine...if not better. i give this thing a licking just about every gig for about 2 years and it's holding strong.

great amp! can't kick some serious ass

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous06/27/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Fender BXR200"

Fender BXR 200
This was another find in a Vancouver pawn shop. This thing looks as new as the day it came off of the showroom floor. Not a nick on it and it even smells like new. Out the door for $300 Canadian!!!!!! I was looking for a bass amp and gave the shop a call to see if they had any bass amps in. I never thought they would have something like this.



I've heard all of the slams against the Fender Bass amps. No power, no real tone like the Ampegs, etc. Well, guess what? This baby has it all. It's got a nine control EQ and built in effects. A friend came over and played on it during a practice session. He's got an old Ampeg tube amp and a SWR. After an hour on the 200 BXR, he finally agreed that this thing does it all. Once you figure out the multitude of available effects, this baby rocks. It's got a Fender Special Effects speaker that gives you a full range of sounds. I can see that maybe the BXR 100 sounds muddy etc. but I don't think it has the EQ and effects this one has.



This thing is built like a rock. It is heavy at 75 lbs. but I can live with that. It is still portable enough to cart around. I would like to see a horn in the cabinet, but only because that would be cool. I really can't say that this sucker lacks high end punch.



As mentioned, it is built well. It has recessed handles on both sides that makes it easy to pick up and carry. The cord tucks away nicely into the amp and the 15" speaker is incredibly well suited to the amp.



Regardless of the price, this is one good amplifier. At 200 watts RMS it rocks and I dare you to find a sound you can't reproduce on this amp. It's is well designed and a pleasure to use. Even at retail price it's a good deal. You can pay a lot more for a more exotic amp, but I think you're getting hung up on keeping up with the Jones'. Give one of these puppies a try. Even my friend with the Ampeg and SWR

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender BXR 200 images

  • Fender BXR 200
  • Fender BXR 200
  • Fender BXR 200
  • Fender BXR 200

Discover other products!

Other names: bxr 200, bxr200

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.