Fender Bassman 25
+

Fender Bassman 25

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Bassman 25, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Fender in the Bassman series.


3 user reviews

Fender Bassman 25 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Bassman 25
  • Series: Bassman
  • Category: Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/07/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Bassman 25 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
MGR/lindenite01/01/2005

MGR/lindenite's review"Fender Bassman 25"

Fender Bassman 25
This amp was purchased from Musicians Friend. They had a special on this amp and it cost $149.99 It was bought as a practice amp. I have a 1977 Bassman 100 and a Peavey T-Max and was looking for something easier to carry around.

Excellent sound from such a small package. The amp has more volume than I expected from just 25 watts. Outstanding value.

No XLR out.

Very well built. Solid construction.

Would recommend to anyone looking for an excellent practice amp. Also has enough volume for small gigs (churches).

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/N. Gordon07/28/2004

MGR/N. Gordon's review"Fender Bassman 25"

Fender Bassman 25
I went in search of a bass amp that could be heard over the drums. I went to a music shop in P.A. Saskatchewan. One of the guys there showed me the Fender Bassman 25, because it was his personal favorite amp. I thought it was good so I bought it for $600 canadian (what a rip).

It is small and packs alot of volume for its' size, and it has the ability to tilt back. there is a mute button, the part that plugs into the wall can de detached easily,and there are AUX inputs and AUX control features.

There is nothing to really dislike about this amp.

this anp is probably one of the best 25 watt amps there are.

this amp is very good, but it I would say that $600 is pretty fair for this amp.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Rex Herring11/30/2001

MGR/Rex Herring's review"Fender Bassman 25"

Fender Bassman 25
I picked up this amp for our practice room, not needing a large stack or big 15 inch or 18 inch cabinets. I paid $365 for it at our local music store even though I've seen them for much less at internet discount stores. I still like the local dealers as they will handle any warranty work or small problems.

It sounds like a much bigger amp and I think it sounds as good as my old 100 watt 2 X 15 cabinet unit. It has worked so good that I've been using it onstage in front of a couple thousand people with no problems. If you run the line out into a good PA system you don't need stacks of equipment. Our whole band has downsized it's onstage equipment in favor of better PA gear.

Nothing not to like here, one hand carry, big sound, adjustable to any bass guitars sound, low and soft or bright and punchy.

This little amp has it all. Tilt back cabinet, two inputs (one regular and one for pre-amped guitars), mute switch, three band graphic, mid enhance, auxiliary stereo input and volume to run a cd player for practice and a phone jack. The outputs in the back are a line out, external speaker, tuner, and an effects in and out.

This little 33 pound amp only has an Eminance 10 inch speaker but it really kicks butt. It's 25 watt amp will drive a much larger cabinet if needed. I plugged it into a Yamaha 18 inch subwoofer and it worked very nice.

If you are looking for a great practice amp or gig amp through a good PA system, don't look any further. I've played many small bass amps and this is the best I've tried over a 30 year period of playing.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender Bassman 25 images

  • Fender Bassman 25
  • Fender Bassman 25

Discover other products!

Other names: bassman 25, bassman25

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.