Peavey MicroBass
+

Peavey MicroBass

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MicroBass, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from Peavey.


19 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Peavey MicroBass tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Peavey
  • Model:MicroBass
  • Category:Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/07/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Peavey MicroBass user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 19 reviews )
 9 reviews47 %
 8 reviews42 %
 2 reviews11 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Anonymous12/17/2003

MGR/Anonymous's review"Peavey Micro Bass 20W"

Peavey MicroBass
$0.0 US dollars. My brother has a p/t job in a pawn shop, and has access to lots of musical equipment. So one day, unsolicited, the Micro Bass simply arrived from UPS!
I received this amp in 2002.

It is so TOUGH, that little amp. It reminds me of a tank in way. And you definately get a "bang for your buck" with that 20 watts of RMS power! Small, easy to move around, looks great on the amp stand I purchased from the Carvin store in Santa Ana,Ca.

I really don't care for it as a "bass amp" per se. So I pulled the original 8" speaker, replacing it with a 200 watt full-range, because I was not getting enough bottom end from the factory 8" Peavey.
Now its being used as an accustic guitar amp.
Plus I did't like the original dark grey tolex, so I took it all apart and repainted it semi-gloss black. (much better appearance now).

What a amp! SOLID construction, and quite heavy for it's size. Can you say "loud?" Perfect for small venues and for church, where it is now a wanted addition in an electric "Praise Band". We love it, and use it all the time.

Folks: Peavey does NOT fool around. Their products are reliable, well-built and best of all..affordable and quite easy to find.

I LOVE American-made products! Go USA!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Mike12/10/2003

MGR/Mike's review"Peavey MicroBass"

Peavey MicroBass
I needed a small amp to play in a small church. The church is a small one room, so a large amp made no sense. I found this amp at a local music store(Hermes). My mom bought it for me being that it was about seven years ago. I'm 22 right now. I can't recall how much I spend(it was probably more than I should have seeing as how Hermes try to get as much money out you as possible.

I like everything about the Microbass. It sounds great. The EQ is simple but usable. The sounds are just what you expect from a Bass amp. Even though it's only 20 Watts, it's a very loud 20 watts.

The only thing I don't like about the Microbass is that it's very small that you forget its there. I can't tell you how many times I have smashed my foot into it. I even broken a toe on it.

Well the fact that I've broken a toe on it shows that it's solidly built(to the delight of my Doctor). I've used indoors and outdoors(with a PA). The amp is as tough as they come. I have had some 7 years, and it's never failed me once.

This is the perfect practice amp and performance amp(when you have a PA or for small performances). If buy this amp you can pass it down to your children, and I am not kidding it's that good.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Mike Gee10/03/2003

MGR/Mike Gee's review"Peavey Microbass"

Peavey MicroBass
I wanted to get my father back into his passion. I bought this amp from my cousin for $40, a few years ago. Now i use it cuz I'm learning to play.

It fits in my locker at work. It has wall shakin sound for a little 20watt rms. I plenty of low and lots of tone. Reliable and can take a beating.

i tighted the 2 locknuts on the front. One for the input and one for the phone/out. The one for the phone out broke with the slightest turn. It still works though.

it has metal rounded corners. and the outer casing is hard but still soft enough to reflect the accidental blow.

I love this amp. It is nearly the perfect amp for the beginner or for a practice amp for the experienced. This amp will not ever let you down as long as you use it for what it was designed for. Practice/beginners.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Oiram01/03/2003

MGR/Oiram's review"Peavey Microbass"

Peavey MicroBass
I bought this unit in some music shop and i got it for aruond $180. It is a 20 watt amp. It was my first, and to the day only, amp, and it was all that I looked for in a practice amp.

Nice clear sound, especially when I played it indoors. It gave my slap bass playing a great sound. It's also got a nice small compact build which is solid and stable and doesn't tip over easily.

The cord is a bit hard to wrap around in the hooks provided in the back of the amp.

Nice solid build with a very stong handle at the top. It is easy to move around, store and place just about anywhere.

This was a great first amp for a beginning bassist such as myself. It was great for just low volume practice by myself at home or for jamming with my homies in garages or backyards.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Peavey MicroBass images

  • Peavey MicroBass
  • Peavey MicroBass
  • Peavey MicroBass
  • Peavey MicroBass

Discover other products!

Other Peavey bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: microbass, micro bass

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.