SWR LA 12
+

SWR LA 12

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LA 12, Bass Guitar Combo Amp from SWR.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

SWR LA 12 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:SWR
  • Model:LA 12
  • Category:Bass Guitar Combo Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/31/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

SWR LA 12 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Anonymous10/01/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"SWR LA 12"

SWR LA 12
i paid 249.00 new i wanted a more portable unit than my nitrobass system for smaaller venues.i actually traded it in for a fender of similar features but likely the fender was stolen and with the insurance $ bought back the la 12

it weighs about 35lbs. the sound is extremely clean. built rugged and has the features and power of an amp[ampeg 112]for half the price

nothing

excellent quality.

if the larger swr amps are as good in sense of quality i wish i could afford one even though i like peavey nitro sytstem. i bhave bought a lot of amps over a twenty year career the la 12 is the best buy i ever made

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
GaEL0510/15/2011

GaEL05's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A quality / price!"

SWR LA 12
Made in Indonesia
18kilos
Dimensions: 41 * 41 * 41
60 Watts is effective transistors
A 6.5mm jack input
Basic SWR ® Preamp
Knobs: Volume - Bass - Middle - Treble
An effects loop contained in input IN and Line OUT MIX
1 input tuner and a headphone input.
HP 12 "+ tweeter Piezo
2 handles

UTILIZATION

A simple amp, just what I was looking, with well-defined settings and a manual very precise. Impossible to get lost!
The handles are really very practical (especially when you must pass through Lyon).
The previous owner had fitted smoothly over longer need to carry it through the house!

What is stunning is that even a quarter or half of the volume, bass and a guitar plugged into it, the amp does not blow! I find it really great, if only to play alone or with another instrument, it's really going on everywhere!

SOUNDS

I find it super versatile, he is doing for all styles, all techniques. The piezo is itself significant for an amp of this range, including slap!

The sound is very round, the settings are accurate we can get a good range of sounds.

I was looking for a versatile amp, with a little power in case. I tried and bought the amp a little "eyes closed" but I am hyper satisfait.Aucune saturation, even at ¾ of the volume the amp always sends the same, and without flinching!

OVERALL OPINION

Not knowing the brand and who bought a little "eyes closed" I find it really great, small size, simple, an amplifier that sends serious, with one or two instruments connected to it. I recommend it to anyone looking for a good compromise between flexibility / price.

Before buying it I tested it with a US Jazz Bass, one of his egg! I currently play with a low-end LTD and Mex Deluxe Jazz Bass, I would not call the LTD because I find the sound too metallic (on other amps like it go) but then the Jazz Bass ... what a treat! !
»
mynameismud10/24/2005

mynameismud's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

SWR LA 12
60 Watts RMS Impedance 8 Ohms (internal)
Speakers: Custom 12 "speaker, Piezo tweeter
Between a low-jack 6.5
Basic SWR Preamp
Bass Control
Midrange Control
Treble Control
Headphone Jack
Tuner Out Jack
Mix In Jack
Heavy Duty Handles Edgemount

UTILIZATION

This is really basic to use. There can trs of rglages and sounds in all configurations, like everything I tried in SWR elsewhere.
The manual is in french trs clear, no questions ask.
The only default is the cubic form, you can not tilt the amp as a return, it must be surrlever to make the most of the sound. On this point, other brands (Hartke and Gallien) are a little better.

SOUNDS

I really like SWR, so I'm not all can be completely impartial.
It was for grain SPECIFICATIONS amps to the brand.
The sound is trs round, soft and pchu at the same time difficult to explain ... but for a small combo is relatively inexpensive carrment bluffing.
I can connect with my Stingray bass prampli the bottom, never has not saturated. With a low Leduc MP4 with passive Seymour Bassline, the rendering is excellent and can bnficier trs effective correction of the amplifier. Ms. low notes are fine. Must prciser I do not use 5 strings.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 3 months. To beginners, I bought a small reclining Hartke A35, the sound seemed fine (the store). But several APRS uses, its silent and serious evil rotten Defines. I quickly returned home SWR, I use other brand Systm + + and especially big ones.
This small LA12 can be sound that kills for a minimum investment. It is a little weak to play with a drummer who bangs STRID but it really is perfect for home and quiet gigs.
»

SWR LA 12 images

  • SWR LA 12
  • SWR LA 12
  • SWR LA 12
  • SWR LA 12

Discover other products!

Other SWR bass Guitar Combo Amps

Other categories in Bass Amplifiers

Other names: la 12, la12

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.